Gutisk Waúrd wiþra-ga-mōtjan

wv.I to go to meet

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: wiþra-ga-motjan, wiþra-ga-motida, wiþra-ga-motidedun, wiþra-ga-motiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to go to meet
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtja wiþra-ga-mōtjōs wiþra-ga-mōtjam
2nd wiþra-ga-mōteis wiþra-ga-mōtjats wiþra-ga-mōteiþ
3rd wiþra-ga-mōteiþ - wiþra-ga-mōtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtjáu wiþra-ga-mōtjáiwa wiþra-ga-mōtjáima
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtjáis wiþra-ga-mōtjáits wiþra-ga-mōtjáiþ
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtjái - wiþra-ga-mōtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtida wiþra-ga-mōtidēdu wiþra-ga-mōtidēdum
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtidēs wiþra-ga-mōtidēduts wiþra-ga-mōtidēduþ
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtida - wiþra-ga-mōtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtidēdjáu wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeiwa wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeima
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeis wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeits wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeiþ
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtidēdi - wiþra-ga-mōtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtjada wiþra-ga-mōtjanda
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtjaza wiþra-ga-mōtjanda
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtjada - wiþra-ga-mōtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtjáidáu wiþra-ga-mōtjáindáu
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtjáizáu wiþra-ga-mōtjáindáu
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtjáidáu - wiþra-ga-mōtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wiþra-ga-mōtjam
2nd wiþra-ga-mōtei wiþra-ga-mōtjats wiþra-ga-mōteiþ
3rd wiþra-ga-mōtjadáu - wiþra-ga-mōtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtjandei wiþra-ga-mōtjandeins
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtjandei wiþra-ga-mōtjandeins
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtjandein wiþra-ga-mōtjandeins
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtjandeins wiþra-ga-mōtjandeinō
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtjandein wiþra-ga-mōtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtjands, wiþra-ga-mōtjanda wiþra-ga-mōtjandans
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtjanda wiþra-ga-mōtjandans
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtjandan wiþra-ga-mōtjandans
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtjandins wiþra-ga-mōtjandanē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtjandin wiþra-ga-mōtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtjandō wiþra-ga-mōtjandōna
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtjandō wiþra-ga-mōtjandōna
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtjandō wiþra-ga-mōtjandōna
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtjandins wiþra-ga-mōtjandanē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtjandin wiþra-ga-mōtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþa wiþra-ga-mōtiþōs
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþa wiþra-ga-mōtiþōs
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþa wiþra-ga-mōtiþōs
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþáizōs wiþra-ga-mōtiþáizō
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþái wiþra-ga-mōtiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþs wiþra-ga-mōtiþái
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþs wiþra-ga-mōtiþái
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþana wiþra-ga-mōtiþans
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþis wiþra-ga-mōtiþáizē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþamma wiþra-ga-mōtiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþ, wiþra-ga-mōtiþata wiþra-ga-mōtiþa
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþ, wiþra-ga-mōtiþata wiþra-ga-mōtiþa
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþ, wiþra-ga-mōtiþata wiþra-ga-mōtiþa
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþis wiþra-ga-mōtiþáizē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþamma wiþra-ga-mōtiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþō wiþra-ga-mōtiþōns
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþō wiþra-ga-mōtiþōns
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþōn wiþra-ga-mōtiþōns
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþōns wiþra-ga-mōtiþōnō
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþōn wiþra-ga-mōtiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþa wiþra-ga-mōtiþans
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþa wiþra-ga-mōtiþans
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþan wiþra-ga-mōtiþans
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþins wiþra-ga-mōtiþanē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþin wiþra-ga-mōtiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiþra-ga-mōtiþō wiþra-ga-mōtiþōna
Voc wiþra-ga-mōtiþō wiþra-ga-mōtiþōna
Acc wiþra-ga-mōtiþō wiþra-ga-mōtiþōna
Gen wiþra-ga-mōtiþins wiþra-ga-mōtiþanē
Dat wiþra-ga-mōtiþin wiþra-ga-mōtiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.