Gutisk Waúrd witan

pp.I to know
wv.III+dat to watch, keep watch, observe

Usage notes: This word means to know as in "I know that ...". To express knowing as in being acquainted with someone/something, use kunnan.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: witan, wáit, witun, wiss (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to know
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wáit witu witum
2nd wáist wituts wituþ
3rd wáit - witun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witjáu witeiwa witeima
2nd witeis witeits witeiþ
3rd witi - witeina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wissa wissēdu wissēdum
2nd wissēs wissēduts wissēduþ
3rd wissa - wissēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wissēdjáu wissēdeiwa wissēdeima
2nd wissēdeis wissēdeits wissēdeiþ
3rd wissēdi - wissēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandei witandeins
Voc witandei witandeins
Acc witandein witandeins
Gen witandeins witandeinō
Dat witandein witandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witands, witanda witandans
Voc witanda witandans
Acc witandan witandans
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandō witandōna
Voc witandō witandōna
Acc witandō witandōna
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wissa wissōs
Voc wissa wissōs
Acc wissa wissōs
Gen wissáizōs wissáizō
Dat wissái wissáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiss wissái
Voc wiss wissái
Acc wissana wissans
Gen wissis wissáizē
Dat wissamma wissáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiss, wissata wissa
Voc wiss, wissata wissa
Acc wiss, wissata wissa
Gen wissis wissáizē
Dat wissamma wissáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wissō wissōns
Voc wissō wissōns
Acc wissōn wissōns
Gen wissōns wissōnō
Dat wissōn wissōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wissa wissans
Voc wissa wissans
Acc wissan wissans
Gen wissins wissanē
Dat wissin wissam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wissō wissōna
Voc wissō wissōna
Acc wissō wissōna
Gen wissins wissanē
Dat wissin wissam

Principal parts: witān, witáida, witáidedun, witáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to watch, keep watch, observe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wita witōs witām
2nd witáis witāts witáiþ
3rd witáiþ - witānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáu witáiwa witáima
2nd witáis witáits witáiþ
3rd witái - witáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáida witáidēdu witáidēdum
2nd witáidēs witáidēduts witáidēduþ
3rd witáida - witáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáidēdjáu witáidēdeiwa witáidēdeima
2nd witáidēdeis witáidēdeits witáidēdeiþ
3rd witáidēdi - witáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witāda witānda
2nd witāza witānda
3rd witāda - witānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáidáu witáindáu
2nd witáizáu witáindáu
3rd witáidáu - witáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witām
2nd witái witāts witáiþ
3rd witādáu - witāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witāndei witāndeins
Voc witāndei witāndeins
Acc witāndein witāndeins
Gen witāndeins witāndeinō
Dat witāndein witāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witānds, witānda witāndans
Voc witānda witāndans
Acc witāndan witāndans
Gen witāndins witāndanē
Dat witāndin witāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witāndō witāndōna
Voc witāndō witāndōna
Acc witāndō witāndōna
Gen witāndins witāndanē
Dat witāndin witāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþa witáiþōs
Voc witáiþa witáiþōs
Acc witáiþa witáiþōs
Gen witáiþáizōs witáiþáizō
Dat witáiþái witáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþs witáiþái
Voc witáiþs witáiþái
Acc witáiþana witáiþans
Gen witáiþis witáiþáizē
Dat witáiþamma witáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþ, witáiþata witáiþa
Voc witáiþ, witáiþata witáiþa
Acc witáiþ, witáiþata witáiþa
Gen witáiþis witáiþáizē
Dat witáiþamma witáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþō witáiþōns
Voc witáiþō witáiþōns
Acc witáiþōn witáiþōns
Gen witáiþōns witáiþōnō
Dat witáiþōn witáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþa witáiþans
Voc witáiþa witáiþans
Acc witáiþan witáiþans
Gen witáiþins witáiþanē
Dat witáiþin witáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþō witáiþōna
Voc witáiþō witáiþōna
Acc witáiþō witáiþōna
Gen witáiþins witáiþanē
Dat witáiþin witáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.