Gutisk Waúrd witan

pp.I to know
wv.III+dat to watch, keep watch, observe

Usage notes: This word means to know as in "I know that ...". To express knowing as in being acquainted with someone/something, use kunnan.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: witan, wáit, witun, wiss (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to know
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wáit witu witum
2nd wáist wituts wituþ
3rd wáit - witun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witjáu witeiwa witeima
2nd witeis witeits witeiþ
3rd witi - witeina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wissa wissēdu wissēdum
2nd wissēs wissēduts wissēduþ
3rd wissa - wissēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wissēdjáu wissēdeiwa wissēdeima
2nd wissēdeis wissēdeits wissēdeiþ
3rd wissēdi - wissēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandei witandeins
Voc witandei witandeins
Acc witandein witandeins
Gen witandeins witandeinō
Dat witandein witandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witands, witanda witandans
Voc witanda witandans
Acc witandan witandans
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandō witandōna
Voc witandō witandōna
Acc witandō witandōna
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wisza wiszōs
Voc wisza wiszōs
Acc wisza wiszōs
Gen wiszáizōs wiszáizō
Dat wiszái wiszáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiss wiszái
Voc wiss wiszái
Acc wiszana wiszans
Gen wiszis wiszáizē
Dat wiszamma wiszáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiss, wiszata wisza
Voc wiss, wiszata wisza
Acc wiss, wiszata wisza
Gen wiszis wiszáizē
Dat wiszamma wiszáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiszō wiszōns
Voc wiszō wiszōns
Acc wiszōn wiszōns
Gen wiszōns wiszōnō
Dat wiszōn wiszōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wisza wiszans
Voc wisza wiszans
Acc wiszan wiszans
Gen wiszins wiszanē
Dat wiszin wiszam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wiszō wiszōna
Voc wiszō wiszōna
Acc wiszō wiszōna
Gen wiszins wiszanē
Dat wiszin wiszam

Principal parts: witan, witáida, witáidedun, witáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to watch, keep watch, observe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wita witōs witam
2nd witáis witats witáiþ
3rd witáiþ - witand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáu witáiwa witáima
2nd witáis witáits witáiþ
3rd witái - witáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáida witáidēdu witáidēdum
2nd witáidēs witáidēduts witáidēduþ
3rd witáida - witáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáidēdjáu witáidēdeiwa witáidēdeima
2nd witáidēdeis witáidēdeits witáidēdeiþ
3rd witáidēdi - witáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witada witanda
2nd witaza witanda
3rd witada - witanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witáidáu witáindáu
2nd witáizáu witáindáu
3rd witáidáu - witáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st witam
2nd witái witats witáiþ
3rd witadáu - witandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandei witandeins
Voc witandei witandeins
Acc witandein witandeins
Gen witandeins witandeinō
Dat witandein witandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witands, witanda witandans
Voc witanda witandans
Acc witandan witandans
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witandō witandōna
Voc witandō witandōna
Acc witandō witandōna
Gen witandins witandanē
Dat witandin witandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáida witáidōs
Voc witáida witáidōs
Acc witáida witáidōs
Gen witáidáizōs witáidáizō
Dat witáidái witáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþs witáidái
Voc witáiþs witáidái
Acc witáidana witáidans
Gen witáidis witáidáizē
Dat witáidamma witáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáiþ, witáidata witáida
Voc witáiþ, witáidata witáida
Acc witáiþ, witáidata witáida
Gen witáidis witáidáizē
Dat witáidamma witáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáidō witáidōns
Voc witáidō witáidōns
Acc witáidōn witáidōns
Gen witáidōns witáidōnō
Dat witáidōn witáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáida witáidans
Voc witáida witáidans
Acc witáidan witáidans
Gen witáidins witáidanē
Dat witáidin witáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom witáidō witáidōna
Voc witáidō witáidōna
Acc witáidō witáidōna
Gen witáidins witáidanē
Dat witáidin witáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.