Gutisk Waúrd wairþan

sv.III+intr to become, be, happen, come to pass, be born
adj. +gen worthy

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: waírþan, warþ, waúrþun, waúrþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to become, be, happen, come to pass, be born
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waírþa waírþōs waírþam
2nd waírþis waírþats waírþiþ
3rd waírþiþ - waírþand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waírþáu waírþáiwa waírþáima
2nd waírþáis waírþáits waírþáiþ
3rd waírþái - waírþáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warþ waúrþu waúrþum
2nd warst waúrþuts waúrþuþ
3rd warþ - waúrþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrþjáu waúrþeiwa waúrþeima
2nd waúrþeis waúrþeits waúrþeiþ
3rd waúrþi - waúrþeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - waírþam
2nd waírþ waírþats waírþiþ
3rd waírþadáu - waírþandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþandei waírþandeins
Voc waírþandei waírþandeins
Acc waírþandein waírþandeins
Gen waírþandeins waírþandeinō
Dat waírþandein waírþandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþands, waírþanda waírþandans
Voc waírþanda waírþandans
Acc waírþandan waírþandans
Gen waírþandins waírþandanē
Dat waírþandin waírþandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþandō waírþandōna
Voc waírþandō waírþandōna
Acc waírþandō waírþandōna
Gen waírþandins waírþandanē
Dat waírþandin waírþandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþana waúrþanōs
Voc waúrþana waúrþanōs
Acc waúrþana waúrþanōs
Gen waúrþanáizōs waúrþanáizō
Dat waúrþanái waúrþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþans waúrþanái
Voc waúrþans waúrþanái
Acc waúrþanana waúrþanans
Gen waúrþanis waúrþanáizē
Dat waúrþanamma waúrþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþan, waúrþanata waúrþana
Voc waúrþan, waúrþanata waúrþana
Acc waúrþan, waúrþanata waúrþana
Gen waúrþanis waúrþanáizē
Dat waúrþanamma waúrþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþanō waúrþanōns
Voc waúrþanō waúrþanōns
Acc waúrþanōn waúrþanōns
Gen waúrþanōns waúrþanōnō
Dat waúrþanōn waúrþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþana waúrþanans
Voc waúrþana waúrþanans
Acc waúrþanan waúrþanans
Gen waúrþanins waúrþananē
Dat waúrþanin waúrþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrþanō waúrþanōna
Voc waúrþanō waúrþanōna
Acc waúrþanō waúrþanōna
Gen waúrþanins waúrþananē
Dat waúrþanin waúrþanam

Adjective: worthy
Search usage on Wulfila.be
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþa waírþōs
Acc waírþa waírþōs
Gen waírþáizōs waírþáizō
Dat waírþái waírþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþs waírþái
Acc waírþana waírþans
Gen waírþis waírþáizē
Dat waírþamma waírþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþ, waírþata waírþa
Acc waírþ, waírþata waírþa
Gen waírþis waírþáizē
Dat waírþamma waírþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþō waírþōns
Acc waírþōn waírþōns
Gen waírþōns waírþōnō
Dat waírþōn waírþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþa waírþans
Acc waírþan waírþans
Gen waírþins waírþanē
Dat waírþin waírþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waírþō waírþōna
Acc waírþō waírþōna
Gen waírþins waírþanē
Dat waírþin waírþam

Idioms

arbja waírþanto inherit
saþs waírþanto be filled, be full
swikunþs waírþanto become or be made manifest

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.