Gutisk Waúrd uf-hausjan

wv.I+dat to submit, obey, listen to

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: uf-háusjan, uf-háusida, uf-háusidedun, uf-háusiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to submit, obey, listen to
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusja uf-háusjōs uf-háusjam
2nd uf-háuseis uf-háusjats uf-háuseiþ
3rd uf-háuseiþ - uf-háusjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusjáu uf-háusjáiwa uf-háusjáima
2nd uf-háusjáis uf-háusjáits uf-háusjáiþ
3rd uf-háusjái - uf-háusjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusida uf-háusidēdu uf-háusidēdum
2nd uf-háusidēs uf-háusidēduts uf-háusidēduþ
3rd uf-háusida - uf-háusidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusidēdjáu uf-háusidēdeiwa uf-háusidēdeima
2nd uf-háusidēdeis uf-háusidēdeits uf-háusidēdeiþ
3rd uf-háusidēdi - uf-háusidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusjada uf-háusjanda
2nd uf-háusjaza uf-háusjanda
3rd uf-háusjada - uf-háusjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusjáidáu uf-háusjáindáu
2nd uf-háusjáizáu uf-háusjáindáu
3rd uf-háusjáidáu - uf-háusjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st uf-háusjam
2nd uf-háusei uf-háusjats uf-háuseiþ
3rd uf-háusjadáu - uf-háusjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusjandei uf-háusjandeins
Voc uf-háusjandei uf-háusjandeins
Acc uf-háusjandein uf-háusjandeins
Gen uf-háusjandeins uf-háusjandeinō
Dat uf-háusjandein uf-háusjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusjands, uf-háusjanda uf-háusjandans
Voc uf-háusjanda uf-háusjandans
Acc uf-háusjandan uf-háusjandans
Gen uf-háusjandins uf-háusjandanē
Dat uf-háusjandin uf-háusjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusjandō uf-háusjandōna
Voc uf-háusjandō uf-háusjandōna
Acc uf-háusjandō uf-háusjandōna
Gen uf-háusjandins uf-háusjandanē
Dat uf-háusjandin uf-háusjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusida uf-háusidōs
Voc uf-háusida uf-háusidōs
Acc uf-háusida uf-háusidōs
Gen uf-háusidáizōs uf-háusidáizō
Dat uf-háusidái uf-háusidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusiþs uf-háusidái
Voc uf-háusiþs uf-háusidái
Acc uf-háusidana uf-háusidans
Gen uf-háusidis uf-háusidáizē
Dat uf-háusidamma uf-háusidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusiþ, uf-háusidata uf-háusida
Voc uf-háusiþ, uf-háusidata uf-háusida
Acc uf-háusiþ, uf-háusidata uf-háusida
Gen uf-háusidis uf-háusidáizē
Dat uf-háusidamma uf-háusidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusidō uf-háusidōns
Voc uf-háusidō uf-háusidōns
Acc uf-háusidōn uf-háusidōns
Gen uf-háusidōns uf-háusidōnō
Dat uf-háusidōn uf-háusidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusida uf-háusidans
Voc uf-háusida uf-háusidans
Acc uf-háusidan uf-háusidans
Gen uf-háusidins uf-háusidanē
Dat uf-háusidin uf-háusidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom uf-háusidō uf-háusidōna
Voc uf-háusidō uf-háusidōna
Acc uf-háusidō uf-háusidōna
Gen uf-háusidins uf-háusidanē
Dat uf-háusidin uf-háusidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.