Gutisk Waúrd tiuhan

sv.II to lead, draw, guide

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: tiuhan, táuh, tuhun, tuhans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to lead, draw, guide
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tiuha tiuhōs tiuham
2nd tiuhis tiuhats tiuhiþ
3rd tiuhiþ - tiuhand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tiuháu tiuháiwa tiuháima
2nd tiuháis tiuháits tiuháiþ
3rd tiuhái - tiuháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táuh tuhu tuhum
2nd táuht tuhuts tuhuþ
3rd táuh - tuhun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tuhjáu tuheiwa tuheima
2nd tuheis tuheits tuheiþ
3rd tuhi - tuheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tiuhada - tiuhanda
2nd tiuhaza - tiuhanda
3rd tiuhada - tiuhanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tiuháidáu - tiuháindáu
2nd tiuháizáu - tiuháindáu
3rd tiuháidáu - tiuháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - tiuham
2nd tiuh tiuhats tiuhiþ
3rd tiuhadáu - tiuhandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tiuhandei tiuhandeins
Voc tiuhandei tiuhandeins
Acc tiuhandein tiuhandeins
Gen tiuhandeins tiuhandeinō
Dat tiuhandein tiuhandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tiuhands, tiuhanda tiuhandans
Voc tiuhanda tiuhandans
Acc tiuhandan tiuhandans
Gen tiuhandins tiuhandanē
Dat tiuhandin tiuhandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tiuhandō tiuhandōna
Voc tiuhandō tiuhandōna
Acc tiuhandō tiuhandōna
Gen tiuhandins tiuhandanē
Dat tiuhandin tiuhandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhana tuhanōs
Voc tuhana tuhanōs
Acc tuhana tuhanōs
Gen tuhanáizōs tuhanáizō
Dat tuhanái tuhanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhans tuhanái
Voc tuhans tuhanái
Acc tuhanana tuhanans
Gen tuhanis tuhanáizē
Dat tuhanamma tuhanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhan, tuhanata tuhana
Voc tuhan, tuhanata tuhana
Acc tuhan, tuhanata tuhana
Gen tuhanis tuhanáizē
Dat tuhanamma tuhanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhanō tuhanōns
Voc tuhanō tuhanōns
Acc tuhanōn tuhanōns
Gen tuhanōns tuhanōnō
Dat tuhanōn tuhanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhana tuhanans
Voc tuhana tuhanans
Acc tuhanan tuhanans
Gen tuhanins tuhananē
Dat tuhanin tuhanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tuhanō tuhanōna
Voc tuhanō tuhanōna
Acc tuhanō tuhanōna
Gen tuhanins tuhananē
Dat tuhanin tuhanam

Idioms

in gard tiuhanto take home

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.