Gutisk Waúrd þaurban

pp.III+gen to need, be in want of, lack

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þaúrban, þarf, þaúrbun, þaúrfts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to need, be in want of, lack
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þarf þaúrbu þaúrbum
2nd þarft þaúrbuts þaúrbuþ
3rd þarf - þaúrbun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaúrbjáu þaúrbeiwa þaúrbeima
2nd þaúrbeis þaúrbeits þaúrbeiþ
3rd þaúrbi - þaúrbeina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaúrfta þaúrftēdu þaúrftēdum
2nd þaúrftēs þaúrftēduts þaúrftēduþ
3rd þaúrfta - þaúrftēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaúrftēdjáu þaúrftēdeiwa þaúrftēdeima
2nd þaúrftēdeis þaúrftēdeits þaúrftēdeiþ
3rd þaúrftēdi - þaúrftēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrbandei þaúrbandeins
Voc þaúrbandei þaúrbandeins
Acc þaúrbandein þaúrbandeins
Gen þaúrbandeins þaúrbandeinō
Dat þaúrbandein þaúrbandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrbands, þaúrbanda þaúrbandans
Voc þaúrbanda þaúrbandans
Acc þaúrbandan þaúrbandans
Gen þaúrbandins þaúrbandanē
Dat þaúrbandin þaúrbandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrbandō þaúrbandōna
Voc þaúrbandō þaúrbandōna
Acc þaúrbandō þaúrbandōna
Gen þaúrbandins þaúrbandanē
Dat þaúrbandin þaúrbandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrfta þaúrftōs
Voc þaúrfta þaúrftōs
Acc þaúrfta þaúrftōs
Gen þaúrftáizōs þaúrftáizō
Dat þaúrftái þaúrftáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrfts þaúrftái
Voc þaúrfts þaúrftái
Acc þaúrftana þaúrftans
Gen þaúrftis þaúrftáizē
Dat þaúrftamma þaúrftáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrft, þaúrftata þaúrfta
Voc þaúrft, þaúrftata þaúrfta
Acc þaúrft, þaúrftata þaúrfta
Gen þaúrftis þaúrftáizē
Dat þaúrftamma þaúrftáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrftō þaúrftōns
Voc þaúrftō þaúrftōns
Acc þaúrftōn þaúrftōns
Gen þaúrftōns þaúrftōnō
Dat þaúrftōn þaúrftōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrfta þaúrftans
Voc þaúrfta þaúrftans
Acc þaúrftan þaúrftans
Gen þaúrftins þaúrftanē
Dat þaúrftin þaúrftam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaúrftō þaúrftōna
Voc þaúrftō þaúrftōna
Acc þaúrftō þaúrftōna
Gen þaúrftins þaúrftanē
Dat þaúrftin þaúrftam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.