Gutisk Waúrd tēkan

sv.VIIb+dat to touch

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: tekan, taítok, taítokun, tekans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to touch
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tēka tēkōs tēkam
2nd tēkis tēkats tēkiþ
3rd tēkiþ - tēkand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tēkáu tēkáiwa tēkáima
2nd tēkáis tēkáits tēkáiþ
3rd tēkái - tēkáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st taítōk taítōku taítōkum
2nd taítōkt taítōkuts taítōkuþ
3rd taítōk - taítōkun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st taítōkjáu taítōkeiwa taítōkeima
2nd taítōkeis taítōkeits taítōkeiþ
3rd taítōki - taítōkeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tēkada - tēkanda
2nd tēkaza - tēkanda
3rd tēkada - tēkanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tēkáidáu - tēkáindáu
2nd tēkáizáu - tēkáindáu
3rd tēkáidáu - tēkáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - tēkam
2nd tēk tēkats tēkiþ
3rd tēkadáu - tēkandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkandei tēkandeins
Voc tēkandei tēkandeins
Acc tēkandein tēkandeins
Gen tēkandeins tēkandeinō
Dat tēkandein tēkandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkands, tēkanda tēkandans
Voc tēkanda tēkandans
Acc tēkandan tēkandans
Gen tēkandins tēkandanē
Dat tēkandin tēkandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkandō tēkandōna
Voc tēkandō tēkandōna
Acc tēkandō tēkandōna
Gen tēkandins tēkandanē
Dat tēkandin tēkandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkana tēkanōs
Voc tēkana tēkanōs
Acc tēkana tēkanōs
Gen tēkanáizōs tēkanáizō
Dat tēkanái tēkanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkans tēkanái
Voc tēkans tēkanái
Acc tēkanana tēkanans
Gen tēkanis tēkanáizē
Dat tēkanamma tēkanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkan, tēkanata tēkana
Voc tēkan, tēkanata tēkana
Acc tēkan, tēkanata tēkana
Gen tēkanis tēkanáizē
Dat tēkanamma tēkanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkanō tēkanōns
Voc tēkanō tēkanōns
Acc tēkanōn tēkanōns
Gen tēkanōns tēkanōnō
Dat tēkanōn tēkanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkana tēkanans
Voc tēkana tēkanans
Acc tēkanan tēkanans
Gen tēkanins tēkananē
Dat tēkanin tēkanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tēkanō tēkanōna
Voc tēkanō tēkanōna
Acc tēkanō tēkanōna
Gen tēkanins tēkananē
Dat tēkanin tēkanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.