Gutisk Waúrd saurgan

wv.III+intr to sorrow, trouble, take thought

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: saúrgan, saúrgáida, saúrgáidedun, saúrgáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sorrow, trouble, take thought
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrga saúrgōs saúrgam
2nd saúrgáis saúrgats saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgáiþ - saúrgand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáu saúrgáiwa saúrgáima
2nd saúrgáis saúrgáits saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgái - saúrgáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáida saúrgáidēdu saúrgáidēdum
2nd saúrgáidēs saúrgáidēduts saúrgáidēduþ
3rd saúrgáida - saúrgáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáidēdjáu saúrgáidēdeiwa saúrgáidēdeima
2nd saúrgáidēdeis saúrgáidēdeits saúrgáidēdeiþ
3rd saúrgáidēdi - saúrgáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgam
2nd saúrgái saúrgats saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgadáu - saúrgandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgandei saúrgandeins
Voc saúrgandei saúrgandeins
Acc saúrgandein saúrgandeins
Gen saúrgandeins saúrgandeinō
Dat saúrgandein saúrgandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgands, saúrganda saúrgandans
Voc saúrganda saúrgandans
Acc saúrgandan saúrgandans
Gen saúrgandins saúrgandanē
Dat saúrgandin saúrgandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgandō saúrgandōna
Voc saúrgandō saúrgandōna
Acc saúrgandō saúrgandōna
Gen saúrgandins saúrgandanē
Dat saúrgandin saúrgandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáida saúrgáidōs
Voc saúrgáida saúrgáidōs
Acc saúrgáida saúrgáidōs
Gen saúrgáidáizōs saúrgáidáizō
Dat saúrgáidái saúrgáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþs saúrgáidái
Voc saúrgáiþs saúrgáidái
Acc saúrgáidana saúrgáidans
Gen saúrgáidis saúrgáidáizē
Dat saúrgáidamma saúrgáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþ, saúrgáidata saúrgáida
Voc saúrgáiþ, saúrgáidata saúrgáida
Acc saúrgáiþ, saúrgáidata saúrgáida
Gen saúrgáidis saúrgáidáizē
Dat saúrgáidamma saúrgáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáidō saúrgáidōns
Voc saúrgáidō saúrgáidōns
Acc saúrgáidōn saúrgáidōns
Gen saúrgáidōns saúrgáidōnō
Dat saúrgáidōn saúrgáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáida saúrgáidans
Voc saúrgáida saúrgáidans
Acc saúrgáidan saúrgáidans
Gen saúrgáidins saúrgáidanē
Dat saúrgáidin saúrgáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáidō saúrgáidōna
Voc saúrgáidō saúrgáidōna
Acc saúrgáidō saúrgáidōna
Gen saúrgáidins saúrgáidanē
Dat saúrgáidin saúrgáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.