Gutisk Waúrd saurgan

wv.III+intr to sorrow, trouble, take thought

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: saúrgān, saúrgáida, saúrgáidedun, saúrgáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sorrow, trouble, take thought
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrga saúrgōs saúrgām
2nd saúrgáis saúrgāts saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgáiþ - saúrgānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáu saúrgáiwa saúrgáima
2nd saúrgáis saúrgáits saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgái - saúrgáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáida saúrgáidēdu saúrgáidēdum
2nd saúrgáidēs saúrgáidēduts saúrgáidēduþ
3rd saúrgáida - saúrgáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgáidēdjáu saúrgáidēdeiwa saúrgáidēdeima
2nd saúrgáidēdeis saúrgáidēdeits saúrgáidēdeiþ
3rd saúrgáidēdi - saúrgáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saúrgām
2nd saúrgái saúrgāts saúrgáiþ
3rd saúrgādáu - saúrgāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgāndei saúrgāndeins
Voc saúrgāndei saúrgāndeins
Acc saúrgāndein saúrgāndeins
Gen saúrgāndeins saúrgāndeinō
Dat saúrgāndein saúrgāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgānds, saúrgānda saúrgāndans
Voc saúrgānda saúrgāndans
Acc saúrgāndan saúrgāndans
Gen saúrgāndins saúrgāndanē
Dat saúrgāndin saúrgāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgāndō saúrgāndōna
Voc saúrgāndō saúrgāndōna
Acc saúrgāndō saúrgāndōna
Gen saúrgāndins saúrgāndanē
Dat saúrgāndin saúrgāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþa saúrgáiþōs
Voc saúrgáiþa saúrgáiþōs
Acc saúrgáiþa saúrgáiþōs
Gen saúrgáiþáizōs saúrgáiþáizō
Dat saúrgáiþái saúrgáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþs saúrgáiþái
Voc saúrgáiþs saúrgáiþái
Acc saúrgáiþana saúrgáiþans
Gen saúrgáiþis saúrgáiþáizē
Dat saúrgáiþamma saúrgáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþ, saúrgáiþata saúrgáiþa
Voc saúrgáiþ, saúrgáiþata saúrgáiþa
Acc saúrgáiþ, saúrgáiþata saúrgáiþa
Gen saúrgáiþis saúrgáiþáizē
Dat saúrgáiþamma saúrgáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþō saúrgáiþōns
Voc saúrgáiþō saúrgáiþōns
Acc saúrgáiþōn saúrgáiþōns
Gen saúrgáiþōns saúrgáiþōnō
Dat saúrgáiþōn saúrgáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþa saúrgáiþans
Voc saúrgáiþa saúrgáiþans
Acc saúrgáiþan saúrgáiþans
Gen saúrgáiþins saúrgáiþanē
Dat saúrgáiþin saúrgáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom saúrgáiþō saúrgáiþōna
Voc saúrgáiþō saúrgáiþōna
Acc saúrgáiþō saúrgáiþōna
Gen saúrgáiþins saúrgáiþanē
Dat saúrgáiþin saúrgáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.