Gutisk Waúrd maurnan

wv.III to mourn

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: maúrnan, maúrnáida, maúrnáidedun, maúrnáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to mourn
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrna maúrnōs maúrnam
2nd maúrnáis maúrnats maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnáiþ - maúrnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáu maúrnáiwa maúrnáima
2nd maúrnáis maúrnáits maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnái - maúrnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáida maúrnáidēdu maúrnáidēdum
2nd maúrnáidēs maúrnáidēduts maúrnáidēduþ
3rd maúrnáida - maúrnáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáidēdjáu maúrnáidēdeiwa maúrnáidēdeima
2nd maúrnáidēdeis maúrnáidēdeits maúrnáidēdeiþ
3rd maúrnáidēdi - maúrnáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnada maúrnanda
2nd maúrnaza maúrnanda
3rd maúrnada - maúrnanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáidáu maúrnáindáu
2nd maúrnáizáu maúrnáindáu
3rd maúrnáidáu - maúrnáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnam
2nd maúrnái maúrnats maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnadáu - maúrnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnandei maúrnandeins
Voc maúrnandei maúrnandeins
Acc maúrnandein maúrnandeins
Gen maúrnandeins maúrnandeinō
Dat maúrnandein maúrnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnands, maúrnanda maúrnandans
Voc maúrnanda maúrnandans
Acc maúrnandan maúrnandans
Gen maúrnandins maúrnandanē
Dat maúrnandin maúrnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnandō maúrnandōna
Voc maúrnandō maúrnandōna
Acc maúrnandō maúrnandōna
Gen maúrnandins maúrnandanē
Dat maúrnandin maúrnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáida maúrnáidōs
Voc maúrnáida maúrnáidōs
Acc maúrnáida maúrnáidōs
Gen maúrnáidáizōs maúrnáidáizō
Dat maúrnáidái maúrnáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþs maúrnáidái
Voc maúrnáiþs maúrnáidái
Acc maúrnáidana maúrnáidans
Gen maúrnáidis maúrnáidáizē
Dat maúrnáidamma maúrnáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþ, maúrnáidata maúrnáida
Voc maúrnáiþ, maúrnáidata maúrnáida
Acc maúrnáiþ, maúrnáidata maúrnáida
Gen maúrnáidis maúrnáidáizē
Dat maúrnáidamma maúrnáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáidō maúrnáidōns
Voc maúrnáidō maúrnáidōns
Acc maúrnáidōn maúrnáidōns
Gen maúrnáidōns maúrnáidōnō
Dat maúrnáidōn maúrnáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáida maúrnáidans
Voc maúrnáida maúrnáidans
Acc maúrnáidan maúrnáidans
Gen maúrnáidins maúrnáidanē
Dat maúrnáidin maúrnáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáidō maúrnáidōna
Voc maúrnáidō maúrnáidōna
Acc maúrnáidō maúrnáidōna
Gen maúrnáidins maúrnáidanē
Dat maúrnáidin maúrnáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.