Gutisk Waúrd maurnan

wv.III to mourn

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: maúrnān, maúrnáida, maúrnáidedun, maúrnáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to mourn
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrna maúrnōs maúrnām
2nd maúrnáis maúrnāts maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnáiþ - maúrnānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáu maúrnáiwa maúrnáima
2nd maúrnáis maúrnáits maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnái - maúrnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáida maúrnáidēdu maúrnáidēdum
2nd maúrnáidēs maúrnáidēduts maúrnáidēduþ
3rd maúrnáida - maúrnáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáidēdjáu maúrnáidēdeiwa maúrnáidēdeima
2nd maúrnáidēdeis maúrnáidēdeits maúrnáidēdeiþ
3rd maúrnáidēdi - maúrnáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnāda maúrnānda
2nd maúrnāza maúrnānda
3rd maúrnāda - maúrnānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnáidáu maúrnáindáu
2nd maúrnáizáu maúrnáindáu
3rd maúrnáidáu - maúrnáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maúrnām
2nd maúrnái maúrnāts maúrnáiþ
3rd maúrnādáu - maúrnāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnāndei maúrnāndeins
Voc maúrnāndei maúrnāndeins
Acc maúrnāndein maúrnāndeins
Gen maúrnāndeins maúrnāndeinō
Dat maúrnāndein maúrnāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnānds, maúrnānda maúrnāndans
Voc maúrnānda maúrnāndans
Acc maúrnāndan maúrnāndans
Gen maúrnāndins maúrnāndanē
Dat maúrnāndin maúrnāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnāndō maúrnāndōna
Voc maúrnāndō maúrnāndōna
Acc maúrnāndō maúrnāndōna
Gen maúrnāndins maúrnāndanē
Dat maúrnāndin maúrnāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþa maúrnáiþōs
Voc maúrnáiþa maúrnáiþōs
Acc maúrnáiþa maúrnáiþōs
Gen maúrnáiþáizōs maúrnáiþáizō
Dat maúrnáiþái maúrnáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþs maúrnáiþái
Voc maúrnáiþs maúrnáiþái
Acc maúrnáiþana maúrnáiþans
Gen maúrnáiþis maúrnáiþáizē
Dat maúrnáiþamma maúrnáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþ, maúrnáiþata maúrnáiþa
Voc maúrnáiþ, maúrnáiþata maúrnáiþa
Acc maúrnáiþ, maúrnáiþata maúrnáiþa
Gen maúrnáiþis maúrnáiþáizē
Dat maúrnáiþamma maúrnáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþō maúrnáiþōns
Voc maúrnáiþō maúrnáiþōns
Acc maúrnáiþōn maúrnáiþōns
Gen maúrnáiþōns maúrnáiþōnō
Dat maúrnáiþōn maúrnáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþa maúrnáiþans
Voc maúrnáiþa maúrnáiþans
Acc maúrnáiþan maúrnáiþans
Gen maúrnáiþins maúrnáiþanē
Dat maúrnáiþin maúrnáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom maúrnáiþō maúrnáiþōna
Voc maúrnáiþō maúrnáiþōna
Acc maúrnáiþō maúrnáiþōna
Gen maúrnáiþins maúrnáiþanē
Dat maúrnáiþin maúrnáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.