Gutisk Waúrd kaupatjan

wv.I to buffet, cuff, strike with the palm of the hand

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: káupatjan, káupasta, káupastun, káupatiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to buffet, cuff, strike with the palm of the hand
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupatja káupatjōs káupatjam
2nd káupateis káupatjats káupateiþ
3rd káupateiþ - káupatjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupatjáu káupatjáiwa káupatjáima
2nd káupatjáis káupatjáits káupatjáiþ
3rd káupatjái - káupatjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupasta káupastu káupastum
2nd káupastēs káupastuts káupastuþ
3rd káupasta - káupastun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupastjáu káupasteiwa káupasteima
2nd káupasteis káupasteits káupasteiþ
3rd káupasti - káupasteina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupatjada káupatjanda
2nd káupatjaza káupatjanda
3rd káupatjada - káupatjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupatjáidáu káupatjáindáu
2nd káupatjáizáu káupatjáindáu
3rd káupatjáidáu - káupatjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st káupatjam
2nd káupatei káupatjats káupateiþ
3rd káupatjadáu - káupatjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatjandei káupatjandeins
Voc káupatjandei káupatjandeins
Acc káupatjandein káupatjandeins
Gen káupatjandeins káupatjandeinō
Dat káupatjandein káupatjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatjands, káupatjanda káupatjandans
Voc káupatjanda káupatjandans
Acc káupatjandan káupatjandans
Gen káupatjandins káupatjandanē
Dat káupatjandin káupatjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatjandō káupatjandōna
Voc káupatjandō káupatjandōna
Acc káupatjandō káupatjandōna
Gen káupatjandins káupatjandanē
Dat káupatjandin káupatjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþa káupatiþōs
Voc káupatiþa káupatiþōs
Acc káupatiþa káupatiþōs
Gen káupatiþáizōs káupatiþáizō
Dat káupatiþái káupatiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþs káupatiþái
Voc káupatiþs káupatiþái
Acc káupatiþana káupatiþans
Gen káupatiþis káupatiþáizē
Dat káupatiþamma káupatiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþ, káupatiþata káupatiþa
Voc káupatiþ, káupatiþata káupatiþa
Acc káupatiþ, káupatiþata káupatiþa
Gen káupatiþis káupatiþáizē
Dat káupatiþamma káupatiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþō káupatiþōns
Voc káupatiþō káupatiþōns
Acc káupatiþōn káupatiþōns
Gen káupatiþōns káupatiþōnō
Dat káupatiþōn káupatiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþa káupatiþans
Voc káupatiþa káupatiþans
Acc káupatiþan káupatiþans
Gen káupatiþins káupatiþanē
Dat káupatiþin káupatiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom káupatiþō káupatiþōna
Voc káupatiþō káupatiþōna
Acc káupatiþō káupatiþōna
Gen káupatiþins káupatiþanē
Dat káupatiþin káupatiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.