Gutisk Waúrd hindar-leiþan

sv.I to go behind

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: hindar-leiþan, hindar-láiþ, hindar-liþun, hindar-liþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to go behind
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-leiþa hindar-leiþōs hindar-leiþam
2nd hindar-leiþis hindar-leiþats hindar-leiþiþ
3rd hindar-leiþiþ - hindar-leiþand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-leiþáu hindar-leiþáiwa hindar-leiþáima
2nd hindar-leiþáis hindar-leiþáits hindar-leiþáiþ
3rd hindar-leiþái - hindar-leiþáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-láiþ hindar-liþu hindar-liþum
2nd hindar-láist hindar-liþuts hindar-liþuþ
3rd hindar-láiþ - hindar-liþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-liþjáu hindar-liþeiwa hindar-liþeima
2nd hindar-liþeis hindar-liþeits hindar-liþeiþ
3rd hindar-liþi - hindar-liþeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-leiþada - hindar-leiþanda
2nd hindar-leiþaza - hindar-leiþanda
3rd hindar-leiþada - hindar-leiþanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hindar-leiþáidáu - hindar-leiþáindáu
2nd hindar-leiþáizáu - hindar-leiþáindáu
3rd hindar-leiþáidáu - hindar-leiþáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - hindar-leiþam
2nd hindar-leiþ hindar-leiþats hindar-leiþiþ
3rd hindar-leiþadáu - hindar-leiþandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-leiþandei hindar-leiþandeins
Voc hindar-leiþandei hindar-leiþandeins
Acc hindar-leiþandein hindar-leiþandeins
Gen hindar-leiþandeins hindar-leiþandeinō
Dat hindar-leiþandein hindar-leiþandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-leiþands, hindar-leiþanda hindar-leiþandans
Voc hindar-leiþanda hindar-leiþandans
Acc hindar-leiþandan hindar-leiþandans
Gen hindar-leiþandins hindar-leiþandanē
Dat hindar-leiþandin hindar-leiþandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-leiþandō hindar-leiþandōna
Voc hindar-leiþandō hindar-leiþandōna
Acc hindar-leiþandō hindar-leiþandōna
Gen hindar-leiþandins hindar-leiþandanē
Dat hindar-leiþandin hindar-leiþandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþana hindar-liþanōs
Voc hindar-liþana hindar-liþanōs
Acc hindar-liþana hindar-liþanōs
Gen hindar-liþanáizōs hindar-liþanáizō
Dat hindar-liþanái hindar-liþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþans hindar-liþanái
Voc hindar-liþans hindar-liþanái
Acc hindar-liþanana hindar-liþanans
Gen hindar-liþanis hindar-liþanáizē
Dat hindar-liþanamma hindar-liþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþan, hindar-liþanata hindar-liþana
Voc hindar-liþan, hindar-liþanata hindar-liþana
Acc hindar-liþan, hindar-liþanata hindar-liþana
Gen hindar-liþanis hindar-liþanáizē
Dat hindar-liþanamma hindar-liþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþanō hindar-liþanōns
Voc hindar-liþanō hindar-liþanōns
Acc hindar-liþanōn hindar-liþanōns
Gen hindar-liþanōns hindar-liþanōnō
Dat hindar-liþanōn hindar-liþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþana hindar-liþanans
Voc hindar-liþana hindar-liþanans
Acc hindar-liþanan hindar-liþanans
Gen hindar-liþanins hindar-liþananē
Dat hindar-liþanin hindar-liþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hindar-liþanō hindar-liþanōna
Voc hindar-liþanō hindar-liþanōna
Acc hindar-liþanō hindar-liþanōna
Gen hindar-liþanins hindar-liþananē
Dat hindar-liþanin hindar-liþanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.