Gutisk Waúrd haurnja

m.N. horn-blower
wv.I to blow a horn, trumpet

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: horn-blower
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnja haúrnjans
Voc haúrnja haúrnjans
Acc haúrnjan haúrnjans
Gen haúrnjins haúrnjanē
Dat haúrnjin haúrnjam

Principal parts: haúrnjan, haúrnida, haúrnidedun, haúrniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to blow a horn, trumpet
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnja haúrnjōs haúrnjam
2nd haúrneis haúrnjats haúrneiþ
3rd haúrneiþ - haúrnjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnjáu haúrnjáiwa haúrnjáima
2nd haúrnjáis haúrnjáits haúrnjáiþ
3rd haúrnjái - haúrnjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnida haúrnidēdu haúrnidēdum
2nd haúrnidēs haúrnidēduts haúrnidēduþ
3rd haúrnida - haúrnidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnidēdjáu haúrnidēdeiwa haúrnidēdeima
2nd haúrnidēdeis haúrnidēdeits haúrnidēdeiþ
3rd haúrnidēdi - haúrnidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnjada haúrnjanda
2nd haúrnjaza haúrnjanda
3rd haúrnjada - haúrnjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnjáidáu haúrnjáindáu
2nd haúrnjáizáu haúrnjáindáu
3rd haúrnjáidáu - haúrnjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haúrnjam
2nd haúrnei haúrnjats haúrneiþ
3rd haúrnjadáu - haúrnjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnjandei haúrnjandeins
Voc haúrnjandei haúrnjandeins
Acc haúrnjandein haúrnjandeins
Gen haúrnjandeins haúrnjandeinō
Dat haúrnjandein haúrnjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnjands, haúrnjanda haúrnjandans
Voc haúrnjanda haúrnjandans
Acc haúrnjandan haúrnjandans
Gen haúrnjandins haúrnjandanē
Dat haúrnjandin haúrnjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnjandō haúrnjandōna
Voc haúrnjandō haúrnjandōna
Acc haúrnjandō haúrnjandōna
Gen haúrnjandins haúrnjandanē
Dat haúrnjandin haúrnjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnida haúrnidōs
Voc haúrnida haúrnidōs
Acc haúrnida haúrnidōs
Gen haúrnidáizōs haúrnidáizō
Dat haúrnidái haúrnidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrniþs haúrnidái
Voc haúrniþs haúrnidái
Acc haúrnidana haúrnidans
Gen haúrnidis haúrnidáizē
Dat haúrnidamma haúrnidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrniþ, haúrnidata haúrnida
Voc haúrniþ, haúrnidata haúrnida
Acc haúrniþ, haúrnidata haúrnida
Gen haúrnidis haúrnidáizē
Dat haúrnidamma haúrnidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnidō haúrnidōns
Voc haúrnidō haúrnidōns
Acc haúrnidōn haúrnidōns
Gen haúrnidōns haúrnidōnō
Dat haúrnidōn haúrnidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnida haúrnidans
Voc haúrnida haúrnidans
Acc haúrnidan haúrnidans
Gen haúrnidins haúrnidanē
Dat haúrnidin haúrnidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haúrnidō haúrnidōna
Voc haúrnidō haúrnidōna
Acc haúrnidō haúrnidōna
Gen haúrnidins haúrnidanē
Dat haúrnidin haúrnidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.