Gutisk Waúrd hatan

wv.III to hate

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: hatān, hatáida, hatáidedun, hatáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hate
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hata hatōs hatām
2nd hatáis hatāts hatáiþ
3rd hatáiþ - hatānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatáu hatáiwa hatáima
2nd hatáis hatáits hatáiþ
3rd hatái - hatáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatáida hatáidēdu hatáidēdum
2nd hatáidēs hatáidēduts hatáidēduþ
3rd hatáida - hatáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatáidēdjáu hatáidēdeiwa hatáidēdeima
2nd hatáidēdeis hatáidēdeits hatáidēdeiþ
3rd hatáidēdi - hatáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatāda hatānda
2nd hatāza hatānda
3rd hatāda - hatānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatáidáu hatáindáu
2nd hatáizáu hatáindáu
3rd hatáidáu - hatáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hatām
2nd hatái hatāts hatáiþ
3rd hatādáu - hatāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatāndei hatāndeins
Voc hatāndei hatāndeins
Acc hatāndein hatāndeins
Gen hatāndeins hatāndeinō
Dat hatāndein hatāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatānds, hatānda hatāndans
Voc hatānda hatāndans
Acc hatāndan hatāndans
Gen hatāndins hatāndanē
Dat hatāndin hatāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatāndō hatāndōna
Voc hatāndō hatāndōna
Acc hatāndō hatāndōna
Gen hatāndins hatāndanē
Dat hatāndin hatāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþa hatáiþōs
Voc hatáiþa hatáiþōs
Acc hatáiþa hatáiþōs
Gen hatáiþáizōs hatáiþáizō
Dat hatáiþái hatáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþs hatáiþái
Voc hatáiþs hatáiþái
Acc hatáiþana hatáiþans
Gen hatáiþis hatáiþáizē
Dat hatáiþamma hatáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþ, hatáiþata hatáiþa
Voc hatáiþ, hatáiþata hatáiþa
Acc hatáiþ, hatáiþata hatáiþa
Gen hatáiþis hatáiþáizē
Dat hatáiþamma hatáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþō hatáiþōns
Voc hatáiþō hatáiþōns
Acc hatáiþōn hatáiþōns
Gen hatáiþōns hatáiþōnō
Dat hatáiþōn hatáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþa hatáiþans
Voc hatáiþa hatáiþans
Acc hatáiþan hatáiþans
Gen hatáiþins hatáiþanē
Dat hatáiþin hatáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hatáiþō hatáiþōna
Voc hatáiþō hatáiþōna
Acc hatáiþō hatáiþōna
Gen hatáiþins hatáiþanē
Dat hatáiþin hatáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.