Gutisk Waúrd gaunōn

wv.II to lament

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: gáunon, gáunoda, gáunodedun, gáunoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to lament
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunō gáunōs gáunōm
2nd gáunōs gáunōts gáunōþ
3rd gáunōþ - gáunōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunō gáunōwa gáunōma
2nd gáunōs gáunōts gáuniþ
3rd gáunō - gáunōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōda gáunōdēdu gáunōdēdum
2nd gáunōdēs gáunōdēduts gáunōdēduþ
3rd gáunōda - gáunōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōdēdjáu gáunōdēdeiwa gáunōdēdeima
2nd gáunōdēdeis gáunōdēdeits gáunōdēdeiþ
3rd gáunōdēdi - gáunōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōda gáunōnda
2nd gáunōza gáunōnda
3rd gáunōda - gáunōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōdáu gáunōdnáu
2nd gáunōzáu gáunōdnáu
3rd gáunōdáu - gáunōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōm
2nd gáunō gáunōts gáunōþ
3rd gáunōdáu - gáunōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōndei gáunōndeins
Voc gáunōndei gáunōndeins
Acc gáunōndein gáunōndeins
Gen gáunōndeins gáunōndeinō
Dat gáunōndein gáunōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōnds, gáunōnda gáunōndans
Voc gáunōnda gáunōndans
Acc gáunōndan gáunōndans
Gen gáunōndins gáunōndanē
Dat gáunōndin gáunōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Voc gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Acc gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Gen gáunōndins gáunōndanē
Dat gáunōndin gáunōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþa gáunōþōs
Voc gáunōþa gáunōþōs
Acc gáunōþa gáunōþōs
Gen gáunōþáizōs gáunōþáizō
Dat gáunōþái gáunōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþs gáunōþái
Voc gáunōþs gáunōþái
Acc gáunōþana gáunōþans
Gen gáunōþis gáunōþáizē
Dat gáunōþamma gáunōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþ, gáunōþata gáunōþa
Voc gáunōþ, gáunōþata gáunōþa
Acc gáunōþ, gáunōþata gáunōþa
Gen gáunōþis gáunōþáizē
Dat gáunōþamma gáunōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþō gáunōþōns
Voc gáunōþō gáunōþōns
Acc gáunōþōn gáunōþōns
Gen gáunōþōns gáunōþōnō
Dat gáunōþōn gáunōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþa gáunōþans
Voc gáunōþa gáunōþans
Acc gáunōþan gáunōþans
Gen gáunōþins gáunōþanē
Dat gáunōþin gáunōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþō gáunōþōna
Voc gáunōþō gáunōþōna
Acc gáunōþō gáunōþōna
Gen gáunōþins gáunōþanē
Dat gáunōþin gáunōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.