Gutisk Waúrd gaunōn

wv.II to lament

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: gáunon, gáunoda, gáunodedun, gáunoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to lament
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunō gáunōs gáunōm
2nd gáunōs gáunōts gáunōþ
3rd gáunōþ - gáunōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunō gáunōwa gáunōma
2nd gáunōs gáunōts gáuniþ
3rd gáunō - gáunōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōda gáunōdēdu gáunōdēdum
2nd gáunōdēs gáunōdēduts gáunōdēduþ
3rd gáunōda - gáunōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōdēdjáu gáunōdēdeiwa gáunōdēdeima
2nd gáunōdēdeis gáunōdēdeits gáunōdēdeiþ
3rd gáunōdēdi - gáunōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōda gáunōnda
2nd gáunōza gáunōnda
3rd gáunōda - gáunōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōdáu gáunōdnáu
2nd gáunōzáu gáunōdnáu
3rd gáunōdáu - gáunōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáunōm
2nd gáunō gáunōts gáunōþ
3rd gáunōdáu - gáunōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōndei gáunōndeins
Voc gáunōndei gáunōndeins
Acc gáunōndein gáunōndeins
Gen gáunōndeins gáunōndeinō
Dat gáunōndein gáunōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōnds, gáunōnda gáunōndans
Voc gáunōnda gáunōndans
Acc gáunōndan gáunōndans
Gen gáunōndins gáunōndanē
Dat gáunōndin gáunōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Voc gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Acc gáunōndō gáunōndōna
Gen gáunōndins gáunōndanē
Dat gáunōndin gáunōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōda gáunōdōs
Voc gáunōda gáunōdōs
Acc gáunōda gáunōdōs
Gen gáunōdáizōs gáunōdáizō
Dat gáunōdái gáunōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþs gáunōdái
Voc gáunōþs gáunōdái
Acc gáunōdana gáunōdans
Gen gáunōdis gáunōdáizē
Dat gáunōdamma gáunōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōþ, gáunōdata gáunōda
Voc gáunōþ, gáunōdata gáunōda
Acc gáunōþ, gáunōdata gáunōda
Gen gáunōdis gáunōdáizē
Dat gáunōdamma gáunōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōdō gáunōdōns
Voc gáunōdō gáunōdōns
Acc gáunōdōn gáunōdōns
Gen gáunōdōns gáunōdōnō
Dat gáunōdōn gáunōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōda gáunōdans
Voc gáunōda gáunōdans
Acc gáunōdan gáunōdans
Gen gáunōdins gáunōdanē
Dat gáunōdin gáunōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáunōdō gáunōdōna
Voc gáunōdō gáunōdōna
Acc gáunōdō gáunōdōna
Gen gáunōdins gáunōdanē
Dat gáunōdin gáunōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.