Gutisk Waúrd gaumjan

wv.I+dat to perceive, see, behold, observe

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: gáumjan, gáumida, gáumidedun, gáumiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to perceive, see, behold, observe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumja gáumjōs gáumjam
2nd gáumeis gáumjats gáumeiþ
3rd gáumeiþ - gáumjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumjáu gáumjáiwa gáumjáima
2nd gáumjáis gáumjáits gáumjáiþ
3rd gáumjái - gáumjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumida gáumidēdu gáumidēdum
2nd gáumidēs gáumidēduts gáumidēduþ
3rd gáumida - gáumidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumidēdjáu gáumidēdeiwa gáumidēdeima
2nd gáumidēdeis gáumidēdeits gáumidēdeiþ
3rd gáumidēdi - gáumidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumjada gáumjanda
2nd gáumjaza gáumjanda
3rd gáumjada - gáumjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumjáidáu gáumjáindáu
2nd gáumjáizáu gáumjáindáu
3rd gáumjáidáu - gáumjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gáumjam
2nd gáumei gáumjats gáumeiþ
3rd gáumjadáu - gáumjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumjandei gáumjandeins
Voc gáumjandei gáumjandeins
Acc gáumjandein gáumjandeins
Gen gáumjandeins gáumjandeinō
Dat gáumjandein gáumjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumjands, gáumjanda gáumjandans
Voc gáumjanda gáumjandans
Acc gáumjandan gáumjandans
Gen gáumjandins gáumjandanē
Dat gáumjandin gáumjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumjandō gáumjandōna
Voc gáumjandō gáumjandōna
Acc gáumjandō gáumjandōna
Gen gáumjandins gáumjandanē
Dat gáumjandin gáumjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumida gáumidōs
Voc gáumida gáumidōs
Acc gáumida gáumidōs
Gen gáumidáizōs gáumidáizō
Dat gáumidái gáumidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumiþs gáumidái
Voc gáumiþs gáumidái
Acc gáumidana gáumidans
Gen gáumidis gáumidáizē
Dat gáumidamma gáumidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumiþ, gáumidata gáumida
Voc gáumiþ, gáumidata gáumida
Acc gáumiþ, gáumidata gáumida
Gen gáumidis gáumidáizē
Dat gáumidamma gáumidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumidō gáumidōns
Voc gáumidō gáumidōns
Acc gáumidōn gáumidōns
Gen gáumidōns gáumidōnō
Dat gáumidōn gáumidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumida gáumidans
Voc gáumida gáumidans
Acc gáumidan gáumidans
Gen gáumidins gáumidanē
Dat gáumidin gáumidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gáumidō gáumidōna
Voc gáumidō gáumidōna
Acc gáumidō gáumidōna
Gen gáumidins gáumidanē
Dat gáumidin gáumidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.