Gutisk Waúrd ga-weisōn

wv.II+gen to visit

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-weison, ga-weisoda, ga-weisodedun, ga-weisoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to visit
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisō ga-weisōs ga-weisōm
2nd ga-weisōs ga-weisōts ga-weisōþ
3rd ga-weisōþ - ga-weisōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisō ga-weisōwa ga-weisōma
2nd ga-weisōs ga-weisōts ga-weisiþ
3rd ga-weisō - ga-weisōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisōda ga-weisōdēdu ga-weisōdēdum
2nd ga-weisōdēs ga-weisōdēduts ga-weisōdēduþ
3rd ga-weisōda - ga-weisōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisōdēdjáu ga-weisōdēdeiwa ga-weisōdēdeima
2nd ga-weisōdēdeis ga-weisōdēdeits ga-weisōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-weisōdēdi - ga-weisōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisōda ga-weisōnda
2nd ga-weisōza ga-weisōnda
3rd ga-weisōda - ga-weisōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisōdáu ga-weisōdnáu
2nd ga-weisōzáu ga-weisōdnáu
3rd ga-weisōdáu - ga-weisōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-weisōm
2nd ga-weisō ga-weisōts ga-weisōþ
3rd ga-weisōdáu - ga-weisōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōndei ga-weisōndeins
Voc ga-weisōndei ga-weisōndeins
Acc ga-weisōndein ga-weisōndeins
Gen ga-weisōndeins ga-weisōndeinō
Dat ga-weisōndein ga-weisōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōnds, ga-weisōnda ga-weisōndans
Voc ga-weisōnda ga-weisōndans
Acc ga-weisōndan ga-weisōndans
Gen ga-weisōndins ga-weisōndanē
Dat ga-weisōndin ga-weisōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōndō ga-weisōndōna
Voc ga-weisōndō ga-weisōndōna
Acc ga-weisōndō ga-weisōndōna
Gen ga-weisōndins ga-weisōndanē
Dat ga-weisōndin ga-weisōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōda ga-weisōdōs
Voc ga-weisōda ga-weisōdōs
Acc ga-weisōda ga-weisōdōs
Gen ga-weisōdáizōs ga-weisōdáizō
Dat ga-weisōdái ga-weisōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōþs ga-weisōdái
Voc ga-weisōþs ga-weisōdái
Acc ga-weisōdana ga-weisōdans
Gen ga-weisōdis ga-weisōdáizē
Dat ga-weisōdamma ga-weisōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōþ, ga-weisōdata ga-weisōda
Voc ga-weisōþ, ga-weisōdata ga-weisōda
Acc ga-weisōþ, ga-weisōdata ga-weisōda
Gen ga-weisōdis ga-weisōdáizē
Dat ga-weisōdamma ga-weisōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōdō ga-weisōdōns
Voc ga-weisōdō ga-weisōdōns
Acc ga-weisōdōn ga-weisōdōns
Gen ga-weisōdōns ga-weisōdōnō
Dat ga-weisōdōn ga-weisōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōda ga-weisōdans
Voc ga-weisōda ga-weisōdans
Acc ga-weisōdan ga-weisōdans
Gen ga-weisōdins ga-weisōdanē
Dat ga-weisōdin ga-weisōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-weisōdō ga-weisōdōna
Voc ga-weisōdō ga-weisōdōna
Acc ga-weisōdō ga-weisōdōna
Gen ga-weisōdins ga-weisōdanē
Dat ga-weisōdin ga-weisōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.