Gutisk Waúrd ga-waknan

wv.IV+intr to awake

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-waknan, ga-waknoda, ga-waknodedun, ga-waknoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to awake
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-wakna ga-waknōs ga-waknam
2nd ga-waknis ga-waknats ga-wakniþ
3rd ga-wakniþ - ga-waknand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waknáu ga-waknáiwa ga-waknáima
2nd ga-waknáis ga-waknáits ga-waknáiþ
3rd ga-waknái - ga-waknáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waknōda ga-waknōdēdu ga-waknōdēdum
2nd ga-waknōdēs ga-waknōdēduts ga-waknōdēduþ
3rd ga-waknōda - ga-waknōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waknōdēdjáu ga-waknōdēdeiwa ga-waknōdēdeima
2nd ga-waknōdēdeis ga-waknōdēdeits ga-waknōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-waknōdēdi - ga-waknōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waknam
2nd ga-wakn ga-waknats ga-wakniþ
3rd ga-waknadáu - ga-waknandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknandei ga-waknandeins
Voc ga-waknandei ga-waknandeins
Acc ga-waknandein ga-waknandeins
Gen ga-waknandeins ga-waknandeinō
Dat ga-waknandein ga-waknandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknands, ga-waknanda ga-waknandans
Voc ga-waknanda ga-waknandans
Acc ga-waknandan ga-waknandans
Gen ga-waknandins ga-waknandanē
Dat ga-waknandin ga-waknandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknandō ga-waknandōna
Voc ga-waknandō ga-waknandōna
Acc ga-waknandō ga-waknandōna
Gen ga-waknandins ga-waknandanē
Dat ga-waknandin ga-waknandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþa ga-waknōþōs
Voc ga-waknōþa ga-waknōþōs
Acc ga-waknōþa ga-waknōþōs
Gen ga-waknōþáizōs ga-waknōþáizō
Dat ga-waknōþái ga-waknōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþs ga-waknōþái
Voc ga-waknōþs ga-waknōþái
Acc ga-waknōþana ga-waknōþans
Gen ga-waknōþis ga-waknōþáizē
Dat ga-waknōþamma ga-waknōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþ, ga-waknōþata ga-waknōþa
Voc ga-waknōþ, ga-waknōþata ga-waknōþa
Acc ga-waknōþ, ga-waknōþata ga-waknōþa
Gen ga-waknōþis ga-waknōþáizē
Dat ga-waknōþamma ga-waknōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþō ga-waknōþōns
Voc ga-waknōþō ga-waknōþōns
Acc ga-waknōþōn ga-waknōþōns
Gen ga-waknōþōns ga-waknōþōnō
Dat ga-waknōþōn ga-waknōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþa ga-waknōþans
Voc ga-waknōþa ga-waknōþans
Acc ga-waknōþan ga-waknōþans
Gen ga-waknōþins ga-waknōþanē
Dat ga-waknōþin ga-waknōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waknōþō ga-waknōþōna
Voc ga-waknōþō ga-waknōþōna
Acc ga-waknōþō ga-waknōþōna
Gen ga-waknōþins ga-waknōþanē
Dat ga-waknōþin ga-waknōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.