Gutisk Waúrd ga-qiunan

wv.IV+intr to be made alive

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-qiunan, ga-qiunoda, ga-qiunodedun, ga-qiunoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be made alive
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-qiuna ga-qiunōs ga-qiunam
2nd ga-qiunis ga-qiunats ga-qiuniþ
3rd ga-qiuniþ - ga-qiunand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-qiunáu ga-qiunáiwa ga-qiunáima
2nd ga-qiunáis ga-qiunáits ga-qiunáiþ
3rd ga-qiunái - ga-qiunáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdēdu ga-qiunōdēdum
2nd ga-qiunōdēs ga-qiunōdēduts ga-qiunōdēduþ
3rd ga-qiunōda - ga-qiunōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-qiunōdēdjáu ga-qiunōdēdeiwa ga-qiunōdēdeima
2nd ga-qiunōdēdeis ga-qiunōdēdeits ga-qiunōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-qiunōdēdi - ga-qiunōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-qiunam
2nd ga-qiun ga-qiunats ga-qiuniþ
3rd ga-qiunadáu - ga-qiunandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunandei ga-qiunandeins
Voc ga-qiunandei ga-qiunandeins
Acc ga-qiunandein ga-qiunandeins
Gen ga-qiunandeins ga-qiunandeinō
Dat ga-qiunandein ga-qiunandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunands, ga-qiunanda ga-qiunandans
Voc ga-qiunanda ga-qiunandans
Acc ga-qiunandan ga-qiunandans
Gen ga-qiunandins ga-qiunandanē
Dat ga-qiunandin ga-qiunandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunandō ga-qiunandōna
Voc ga-qiunandō ga-qiunandōna
Acc ga-qiunandō ga-qiunandōna
Gen ga-qiunandins ga-qiunandanē
Dat ga-qiunandin ga-qiunandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdōs
Voc ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdōs
Acc ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdōs
Gen ga-qiunōdáizōs ga-qiunōdáizō
Dat ga-qiunōdái ga-qiunōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōþs ga-qiunōdái
Voc ga-qiunōþs ga-qiunōdái
Acc ga-qiunōdana ga-qiunōdans
Gen ga-qiunōdis ga-qiunōdáizē
Dat ga-qiunōdamma ga-qiunōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōþ, ga-qiunōdata ga-qiunōda
Voc ga-qiunōþ, ga-qiunōdata ga-qiunōda
Acc ga-qiunōþ, ga-qiunōdata ga-qiunōda
Gen ga-qiunōdis ga-qiunōdáizē
Dat ga-qiunōdamma ga-qiunōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōdō ga-qiunōdōns
Voc ga-qiunōdō ga-qiunōdōns
Acc ga-qiunōdōn ga-qiunōdōns
Gen ga-qiunōdōns ga-qiunōdōnō
Dat ga-qiunōdōn ga-qiunōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdans
Voc ga-qiunōda ga-qiunōdans
Acc ga-qiunōdan ga-qiunōdans
Gen ga-qiunōdins ga-qiunōdanē
Dat ga-qiunōdin ga-qiunōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-qiunōdō ga-qiunōdōna
Voc ga-qiunōdō ga-qiunōdōna
Acc ga-qiunōdō ga-qiunōdōna
Gen ga-qiunōdins ga-qiunōdanē
Dat ga-qiunōdin ga-qiunōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.