Gutisk Waúrd ga-geigan

wv.III to gain

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-geigān, ga-geigáida, ga-geigáidedun, ga-geigáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to gain
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geiga ga-geigōs ga-geigām
2nd ga-geigáis ga-geigāts ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigáiþ - ga-geigānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáu ga-geigáiwa ga-geigáima
2nd ga-geigáis ga-geigáits ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigái - ga-geigáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáida ga-geigáidēdu ga-geigáidēdum
2nd ga-geigáidēs ga-geigáidēduts ga-geigáidēduþ
3rd ga-geigáida - ga-geigáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáidēdjáu ga-geigáidēdeiwa ga-geigáidēdeima
2nd ga-geigáidēdeis ga-geigáidēdeits ga-geigáidēdeiþ
3rd ga-geigáidēdi - ga-geigáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigāda ga-geigānda
2nd ga-geigāza ga-geigānda
3rd ga-geigāda - ga-geigānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáidáu ga-geigáindáu
2nd ga-geigáizáu ga-geigáindáu
3rd ga-geigáidáu - ga-geigáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigām
2nd ga-geigái ga-geigāts ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigādáu - ga-geigāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigāndei ga-geigāndeins
Voc ga-geigāndei ga-geigāndeins
Acc ga-geigāndein ga-geigāndeins
Gen ga-geigāndeins ga-geigāndeinō
Dat ga-geigāndein ga-geigāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigānds, ga-geigānda ga-geigāndans
Voc ga-geigānda ga-geigāndans
Acc ga-geigāndan ga-geigāndans
Gen ga-geigāndins ga-geigāndanē
Dat ga-geigāndin ga-geigāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigāndō ga-geigāndōna
Voc ga-geigāndō ga-geigāndōna
Acc ga-geigāndō ga-geigāndōna
Gen ga-geigāndins ga-geigāndanē
Dat ga-geigāndin ga-geigāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþa ga-geigáiþōs
Voc ga-geigáiþa ga-geigáiþōs
Acc ga-geigáiþa ga-geigáiþōs
Gen ga-geigáiþáizōs ga-geigáiþáizō
Dat ga-geigáiþái ga-geigáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþs ga-geigáiþái
Voc ga-geigáiþs ga-geigáiþái
Acc ga-geigáiþana ga-geigáiþans
Gen ga-geigáiþis ga-geigáiþáizē
Dat ga-geigáiþamma ga-geigáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáiþata ga-geigáiþa
Voc ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáiþata ga-geigáiþa
Acc ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáiþata ga-geigáiþa
Gen ga-geigáiþis ga-geigáiþáizē
Dat ga-geigáiþamma ga-geigáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþō ga-geigáiþōns
Voc ga-geigáiþō ga-geigáiþōns
Acc ga-geigáiþōn ga-geigáiþōns
Gen ga-geigáiþōns ga-geigáiþōnō
Dat ga-geigáiþōn ga-geigáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþa ga-geigáiþans
Voc ga-geigáiþa ga-geigáiþans
Acc ga-geigáiþan ga-geigáiþans
Gen ga-geigáiþins ga-geigáiþanē
Dat ga-geigáiþin ga-geigáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþō ga-geigáiþōna
Voc ga-geigáiþō ga-geigáiþōna
Acc ga-geigáiþō ga-geigáiþōna
Gen ga-geigáiþins ga-geigáiþanē
Dat ga-geigáiþin ga-geigáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.