Gutisk Waúrd ga-geigan

wv.III to gain

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-geigan, ga-geigáida, ga-geigáidedun, ga-geigáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to gain
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geiga ga-geigōs ga-geigam
2nd ga-geigáis ga-geigats ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigáiþ - ga-geigand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáu ga-geigáiwa ga-geigáima
2nd ga-geigáis ga-geigáits ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigái - ga-geigáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáida ga-geigáidēdu ga-geigáidēdum
2nd ga-geigáidēs ga-geigáidēduts ga-geigáidēduþ
3rd ga-geigáida - ga-geigáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáidēdjáu ga-geigáidēdeiwa ga-geigáidēdeima
2nd ga-geigáidēdeis ga-geigáidēdeits ga-geigáidēdeiþ
3rd ga-geigáidēdi - ga-geigáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigada ga-geiganda
2nd ga-geigaza ga-geiganda
3rd ga-geigada - ga-geiganda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigáidáu ga-geigáindáu
2nd ga-geigáizáu ga-geigáindáu
3rd ga-geigáidáu - ga-geigáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-geigam
2nd ga-geigái ga-geigats ga-geigáiþ
3rd ga-geigadáu - ga-geigandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigandei ga-geigandeins
Voc ga-geigandei ga-geigandeins
Acc ga-geigandein ga-geigandeins
Gen ga-geigandeins ga-geigandeinō
Dat ga-geigandein ga-geigandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigands, ga-geiganda ga-geigandans
Voc ga-geiganda ga-geigandans
Acc ga-geigandan ga-geigandans
Gen ga-geigandins ga-geigandanē
Dat ga-geigandin ga-geigandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigandō ga-geigandōna
Voc ga-geigandō ga-geigandōna
Acc ga-geigandō ga-geigandōna
Gen ga-geigandins ga-geigandanē
Dat ga-geigandin ga-geigandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáida ga-geigáidōs
Voc ga-geigáida ga-geigáidōs
Acc ga-geigáida ga-geigáidōs
Gen ga-geigáidáizōs ga-geigáidáizō
Dat ga-geigáidái ga-geigáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþs ga-geigáidái
Voc ga-geigáiþs ga-geigáidái
Acc ga-geigáidana ga-geigáidans
Gen ga-geigáidis ga-geigáidáizē
Dat ga-geigáidamma ga-geigáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáidata ga-geigáida
Voc ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáidata ga-geigáida
Acc ga-geigáiþ, ga-geigáidata ga-geigáida
Gen ga-geigáidis ga-geigáidáizē
Dat ga-geigáidamma ga-geigáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáidō ga-geigáidōns
Voc ga-geigáidō ga-geigáidōns
Acc ga-geigáidōn ga-geigáidōns
Gen ga-geigáidōns ga-geigáidōnō
Dat ga-geigáidōn ga-geigáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáida ga-geigáidans
Voc ga-geigáida ga-geigáidans
Acc ga-geigáidan ga-geigáidans
Gen ga-geigáidins ga-geigáidanē
Dat ga-geigáidin ga-geigáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-geigáidō ga-geigáidōna
Voc ga-geigáidō ga-geigáidōna
Acc ga-geigáidō ga-geigáidōna
Gen ga-geigáidins ga-geigáidanē
Dat ga-geigáidin ga-geigáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.