Gutisk Waúrd ga-dauþnan

wv.IV+intr to die, perish

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-dáuþnan, ga-dáuþnoda, ga-dáuþnodedun, ga-dáuþnoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to die, perish
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dáuþna ga-dáuþnōs ga-dáuþnam
2nd ga-dáuþnis ga-dáuþnats ga-dáuþniþ
3rd ga-dáuþniþ - ga-dáuþnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dáuþnáu ga-dáuþnáiwa ga-dáuþnáima
2nd ga-dáuþnáis ga-dáuþnáits ga-dáuþnáiþ
3rd ga-dáuþnái - ga-dáuþnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdēdu ga-dáuþnōdēdum
2nd ga-dáuþnōdēs ga-dáuþnōdēduts ga-dáuþnōdēduþ
3rd ga-dáuþnōda - ga-dáuþnōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dáuþnōdēdjáu ga-dáuþnōdēdeiwa ga-dáuþnōdēdeima
2nd ga-dáuþnōdēdeis ga-dáuþnōdēdeits ga-dáuþnōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-dáuþnōdēdi - ga-dáuþnōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dáuþnam
2nd ga-dáuþn ga-dáuþnats ga-dáuþniþ
3rd ga-dáuþnadáu - ga-dáuþnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnandei ga-dáuþnandeins
Voc ga-dáuþnandei ga-dáuþnandeins
Acc ga-dáuþnandein ga-dáuþnandeins
Gen ga-dáuþnandeins ga-dáuþnandeinō
Dat ga-dáuþnandein ga-dáuþnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnands, ga-dáuþnanda ga-dáuþnandans
Voc ga-dáuþnanda ga-dáuþnandans
Acc ga-dáuþnandan ga-dáuþnandans
Gen ga-dáuþnandins ga-dáuþnandanē
Dat ga-dáuþnandin ga-dáuþnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnandō ga-dáuþnandōna
Voc ga-dáuþnandō ga-dáuþnandōna
Acc ga-dáuþnandō ga-dáuþnandōna
Gen ga-dáuþnandins ga-dáuþnandanē
Dat ga-dáuþnandin ga-dáuþnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdōs
Voc ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdōs
Acc ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdōs
Gen ga-dáuþnōdáizōs ga-dáuþnōdáizō
Dat ga-dáuþnōdái ga-dáuþnōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōþs ga-dáuþnōdái
Voc ga-dáuþnōþs ga-dáuþnōdái
Acc ga-dáuþnōdana ga-dáuþnōdans
Gen ga-dáuþnōdis ga-dáuþnōdáizē
Dat ga-dáuþnōdamma ga-dáuþnōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōþ, ga-dáuþnōdata ga-dáuþnōda
Voc ga-dáuþnōþ, ga-dáuþnōdata ga-dáuþnōda
Acc ga-dáuþnōþ, ga-dáuþnōdata ga-dáuþnōda
Gen ga-dáuþnōdis ga-dáuþnōdáizē
Dat ga-dáuþnōdamma ga-dáuþnōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōdō ga-dáuþnōdōns
Voc ga-dáuþnōdō ga-dáuþnōdōns
Acc ga-dáuþnōdōn ga-dáuþnōdōns
Gen ga-dáuþnōdōns ga-dáuþnōdōnō
Dat ga-dáuþnōdōn ga-dáuþnōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdans
Voc ga-dáuþnōda ga-dáuþnōdans
Acc ga-dáuþnōdan ga-dáuþnōdans
Gen ga-dáuþnōdins ga-dáuþnōdanē
Dat ga-dáuþnōdin ga-dáuþnōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-dáuþnōdō ga-dáuþnōdōna
Voc ga-dáuþnōdō ga-dáuþnōdōna
Acc ga-dáuþnōdō ga-dáuþnōdōna
Gen ga-dáuþnōdins ga-dáuþnōdanē
Dat ga-dáuþnōdin ga-dáuþnōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.