Gutisk Waúrd ga-daursan

pp.III to dare

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-daúrsan, ga-dars, ga-daúrsun, ga-daúrsts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to dare
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-dars ga-daúrsu ga-daúrsum
2nd ga-darst ga-daúrsuts ga-daúrsuþ
3rd ga-dars - ga-daúrsun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-daúrsjáu ga-daúrseiwa ga-daúrseima
2nd ga-daúrseis ga-daúrseits ga-daúrseiþ
3rd ga-daúrsi - ga-daúrseina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstēdu ga-daúrstēdum
2nd ga-daúrstēs ga-daúrstēduts ga-daúrstēduþ
3rd ga-daúrsta - ga-daúrstēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-daúrstēdjáu ga-daúrstēdeiwa ga-daúrstēdeima
2nd ga-daúrstēdeis ga-daúrstēdeits ga-daúrstēdeiþ
3rd ga-daúrstēdi - ga-daúrstēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsandei ga-daúrsandeins
Voc ga-daúrsandei ga-daúrsandeins
Acc ga-daúrsandein ga-daúrsandeins
Gen ga-daúrsandeins ga-daúrsandeinō
Dat ga-daúrsandein ga-daúrsandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsands, ga-daúrsanda ga-daúrsandans
Voc ga-daúrsanda ga-daúrsandans
Acc ga-daúrsandan ga-daúrsandans
Gen ga-daúrsandins ga-daúrsandanē
Dat ga-daúrsandin ga-daúrsandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsandō ga-daúrsandōna
Voc ga-daúrsandō ga-daúrsandōna
Acc ga-daúrsandō ga-daúrsandōna
Gen ga-daúrsandins ga-daúrsandanē
Dat ga-daúrsandin ga-daúrsandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstōs
Voc ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstōs
Acc ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstōs
Gen ga-daúrstáizōs ga-daúrstáizō
Dat ga-daúrstái ga-daúrstáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsts ga-daúrstái
Voc ga-daúrsts ga-daúrstái
Acc ga-daúrstana ga-daúrstans
Gen ga-daúrstis ga-daúrstáizē
Dat ga-daúrstamma ga-daúrstáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrst, ga-daúrstata ga-daúrsta
Voc ga-daúrst, ga-daúrstata ga-daúrsta
Acc ga-daúrst, ga-daúrstata ga-daúrsta
Gen ga-daúrstis ga-daúrstáizē
Dat ga-daúrstamma ga-daúrstáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrstō ga-daúrstōns
Voc ga-daúrstō ga-daúrstōns
Acc ga-daúrstōn ga-daúrstōns
Gen ga-daúrstōns ga-daúrstōnō
Dat ga-daúrstōn ga-daúrstōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstans
Voc ga-daúrsta ga-daúrstans
Acc ga-daúrstan ga-daúrstans
Gen ga-daúrstins ga-daúrstanē
Dat ga-daúrstin ga-daúrstam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-daúrstō ga-daúrstōna
Voc ga-daúrstō ga-daúrstōna
Acc ga-daúrstō ga-daúrstōna
Gen ga-daúrstins ga-daúrstanē
Dat ga-daúrstin ga-daúrstam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.