Gutisk Waúrd fijan

wv.III to hate

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fijan, fijáida, fijáidedun, fijáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hate
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fija fijōs fijam
2nd fijáis fijats fijáiþ
3rd fijáiþ - fijand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáu fijáiwa fijáima
2nd fijáis fijáits fijáiþ
3rd fijái - fijáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáida fijáidēdu fijáidēdum
2nd fijáidēs fijáidēduts fijáidēduþ
3rd fijáida - fijáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáidēdjáu fijáidēdeiwa fijáidēdeima
2nd fijáidēdeis fijáidēdeits fijáidēdeiþ
3rd fijáidēdi - fijáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijada fijanda
2nd fijaza fijanda
3rd fijada - fijanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijáidáu fijáindáu
2nd fijáizáu fijáindáu
3rd fijáidáu - fijáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fijam
2nd fijái fijats fijáiþ
3rd fijadáu - fijandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijandei fijandeins
Voc fijandei fijandeins
Acc fijandein fijandeins
Gen fijandeins fijandeinō
Dat fijandein fijandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijands, fijanda fijandans
Voc fijanda fijandans
Acc fijandan fijandans
Gen fijandins fijandanē
Dat fijandin fijandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijandō fijandōna
Voc fijandō fijandōna
Acc fijandō fijandōna
Gen fijandins fijandanē
Dat fijandin fijandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáida fijáidōs
Voc fijáida fijáidōs
Acc fijáida fijáidōs
Gen fijáidáizōs fijáidáizō
Dat fijáidái fijáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþs fijáidái
Voc fijáiþs fijáidái
Acc fijáidana fijáidans
Gen fijáidis fijáidáizē
Dat fijáidamma fijáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáiþ, fijáidata fijáida
Voc fijáiþ, fijáidata fijáida
Acc fijáiþ, fijáidata fijáida
Gen fijáidis fijáidáizē
Dat fijáidamma fijáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáidō fijáidōns
Voc fijáidō fijáidōns
Acc fijáidōn fijáidōns
Gen fijáidōns fijáidōnō
Dat fijáidōn fijáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáida fijáidans
Voc fijáida fijáidans
Acc fijáidan fijáidans
Gen fijáidins fijáidanē
Dat fijáidin fijáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fijáidō fijáidōna
Voc fijáidō fijáidōna
Acc fijáidō fijáidōna
Gen fijáidins fijáidanē
Dat fijáidin fijáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.