Gutisk Waúrd faurhtjan

wv.I to fear, be afraid

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: faúrhtjan, faúrhtida, faúrhtidedun, faúrhtiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fear, be afraid
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtja faúrhtjōs faúrhtjam
2nd faúrhteis faúrhtjats faúrhteiþ
3rd faúrhteiþ - faúrhtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjáu faúrhtjáiwa faúrhtjáima
2nd faúrhtjáis faúrhtjáits faúrhtjáiþ
3rd faúrhtjái - faúrhtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtida faúrhtidēdu faúrhtidēdum
2nd faúrhtidēs faúrhtidēduts faúrhtidēduþ
3rd faúrhtida - faúrhtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtidēdjáu faúrhtidēdeiwa faúrhtidēdeima
2nd faúrhtidēdeis faúrhtidēdeits faúrhtidēdeiþ
3rd faúrhtidēdi - faúrhtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjada faúrhtjanda
2nd faúrhtjaza faúrhtjanda
3rd faúrhtjada - faúrhtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjáidáu faúrhtjáindáu
2nd faúrhtjáizáu faúrhtjáindáu
3rd faúrhtjáidáu - faúrhtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjam
2nd faúrhtei faúrhtjats faúrhteiþ
3rd faúrhtjadáu - faúrhtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjandei faúrhtjandeins
Voc faúrhtjandei faúrhtjandeins
Acc faúrhtjandein faúrhtjandeins
Gen faúrhtjandeins faúrhtjandeinō
Dat faúrhtjandein faúrhtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjands, faúrhtjanda faúrhtjandans
Voc faúrhtjanda faúrhtjandans
Acc faúrhtjandan faúrhtjandans
Gen faúrhtjandins faúrhtjandanē
Dat faúrhtjandin faúrhtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Voc faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Acc faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Gen faúrhtjandins faúrhtjandanē
Dat faúrhtjandin faúrhtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtida faúrhtidōs
Voc faúrhtida faúrhtidōs
Acc faúrhtida faúrhtidōs
Gen faúrhtidáizōs faúrhtidáizō
Dat faúrhtidái faúrhtidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþs faúrhtidái
Voc faúrhtiþs faúrhtidái
Acc faúrhtidana faúrhtidans
Gen faúrhtidis faúrhtidáizē
Dat faúrhtidamma faúrhtidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþ, faúrhtidata faúrhtida
Voc faúrhtiþ, faúrhtidata faúrhtida
Acc faúrhtiþ, faúrhtidata faúrhtida
Gen faúrhtidis faúrhtidáizē
Dat faúrhtidamma faúrhtidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtidō faúrhtidōns
Voc faúrhtidō faúrhtidōns
Acc faúrhtidōn faúrhtidōns
Gen faúrhtidōns faúrhtidōnō
Dat faúrhtidōn faúrhtidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtida faúrhtidans
Voc faúrhtida faúrhtidans
Acc faúrhtidan faúrhtidans
Gen faúrhtidins faúrhtidanē
Dat faúrhtidin faúrhtidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtidō faúrhtidōna
Voc faúrhtidō faúrhtidōna
Acc faúrhtidō faúrhtidōna
Gen faúrhtidins faúrhtidanē
Dat faúrhtidin faúrhtidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.