NOTICE: Like any imperfect human endeavor, this site may contain errors. Please report any that you find using the new Feedback Form.

 

Gutisk Waúrd faurhtjan

wv.I to fear, be afraid

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: faúrhtjan, faúrhtida, faúrhtidedun, faúrhtiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fear, be afraid
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtja faúrhtjōs faúrhtjam
2nd faúrhteis faúrhtjats faúrhteiþ
3rd faúrhteiþ - faúrhtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjáu faúrhtjáiwa faúrhtjáima
2nd faúrhtjáis faúrhtjáits faúrhtjáiþ
3rd faúrhtjái - faúrhtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtida faúrhtidēdu faúrhtidēdum
2nd faúrhtidēs faúrhtidēduts faúrhtidēduþ
3rd faúrhtida - faúrhtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtidēdjáu faúrhtidēdeiwa faúrhtidēdeima
2nd faúrhtidēdeis faúrhtidēdeits faúrhtidēdeiþ
3rd faúrhtidēdi - faúrhtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjada faúrhtjanda
2nd faúrhtjaza faúrhtjanda
3rd faúrhtjada - faúrhtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjáidáu faúrhtjáindáu
2nd faúrhtjáizáu faúrhtjáindáu
3rd faúrhtjáidáu - faúrhtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faúrhtjam
2nd faúrhtei faúrhtjats faúrhteiþ
3rd faúrhtjadáu - faúrhtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjandei faúrhtjandeins
Voc faúrhtjandei faúrhtjandeins
Acc faúrhtjandein faúrhtjandeins
Gen faúrhtjandeins faúrhtjandeinō
Dat faúrhtjandein faúrhtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjands, faúrhtjanda faúrhtjandans
Voc faúrhtjanda faúrhtjandans
Acc faúrhtjandan faúrhtjandans
Gen faúrhtjandins faúrhtjandanē
Dat faúrhtjandin faúrhtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Voc faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Acc faúrhtjandō faúrhtjandōna
Gen faúrhtjandins faúrhtjandanē
Dat faúrhtjandin faúrhtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþa faúrhtiþōs
Voc faúrhtiþa faúrhtiþōs
Acc faúrhtiþa faúrhtiþōs
Gen faúrhtiþáizōs faúrhtiþáizō
Dat faúrhtiþái faúrhtiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþs faúrhtiþái
Voc faúrhtiþs faúrhtiþái
Acc faúrhtiþana faúrhtiþans
Gen faúrhtiþis faúrhtiþáizē
Dat faúrhtiþamma faúrhtiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþ, faúrhtiþata faúrhtiþa
Voc faúrhtiþ, faúrhtiþata faúrhtiþa
Acc faúrhtiþ, faúrhtiþata faúrhtiþa
Gen faúrhtiþis faúrhtiþáizē
Dat faúrhtiþamma faúrhtiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþō faúrhtiþōns
Voc faúrhtiþō faúrhtiþōns
Acc faúrhtiþōn faúrhtiþōns
Gen faúrhtiþōns faúrhtiþōnō
Dat faúrhtiþōn faúrhtiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþa faúrhtiþans
Voc faúrhtiþa faúrhtiþans
Acc faúrhtiþan faúrhtiþans
Gen faúrhtiþins faúrhtiþanē
Dat faúrhtiþin faúrhtiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom faúrhtiþō faúrhtiþōna
Voc faúrhtiþō faúrhtiþōna
Acc faúrhtiþō faúrhtiþōna
Gen faúrhtiþins faúrhtiþanē
Dat faúrhtiþin faúrhtiþam