Gutisk Waúrd fastan

wv.III+intr to fast, hold firm, keep

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fastān, fastáida, fastáidedun, fastáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fast, hold firm, keep
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fasta fastōs fastām
2nd fastáis fastāts fastáiþ
3rd fastáiþ - fastānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáu fastáiwa fastáima
2nd fastáis fastáits fastáiþ
3rd fastái - fastáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáida fastáidēdu fastáidēdum
2nd fastáidēs fastáidēduts fastáidēduþ
3rd fastáida - fastáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáidēdjáu fastáidēdeiwa fastáidēdeima
2nd fastáidēdeis fastáidēdeits fastáidēdeiþ
3rd fastáidēdi - fastáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastām
2nd fastái fastāts fastáiþ
3rd fastādáu - fastāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastāndei fastāndeins
Voc fastāndei fastāndeins
Acc fastāndein fastāndeins
Gen fastāndeins fastāndeinō
Dat fastāndein fastāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastānds, fastānda fastāndans
Voc fastānda fastāndans
Acc fastāndan fastāndans
Gen fastāndins fastāndanē
Dat fastāndin fastāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastāndō fastāndōna
Voc fastāndō fastāndōna
Acc fastāndō fastāndōna
Gen fastāndins fastāndanē
Dat fastāndin fastāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþa fastáiþōs
Voc fastáiþa fastáiþōs
Acc fastáiþa fastáiþōs
Gen fastáiþáizōs fastáiþáizō
Dat fastáiþái fastáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþs fastáiþái
Voc fastáiþs fastáiþái
Acc fastáiþana fastáiþans
Gen fastáiþis fastáiþáizē
Dat fastáiþamma fastáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþ, fastáiþata fastáiþa
Voc fastáiþ, fastáiþata fastáiþa
Acc fastáiþ, fastáiþata fastáiþa
Gen fastáiþis fastáiþáizē
Dat fastáiþamma fastáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþō fastáiþōns
Voc fastáiþō fastáiþōns
Acc fastáiþōn fastáiþōns
Gen fastáiþōns fastáiþōnō
Dat fastáiþōn fastáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþa fastáiþans
Voc fastáiþa fastáiþans
Acc fastáiþan fastáiþans
Gen fastáiþins fastáiþanē
Dat fastáiþin fastáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþō fastáiþōna
Voc fastáiþō fastáiþōna
Acc fastáiþō fastáiþōna
Gen fastáiþins fastáiþanē
Dat fastáiþin fastáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.