Gutisk Waúrd fastan

wv.III+intr to fast, hold firm, keep

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: fastan, fastáida, fastáidedun, fastáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fast, hold firm, keep
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fasta fastōs fastam
2nd fastáis fastats fastáiþ
3rd fastáiþ - fastand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáu fastáiwa fastáima
2nd fastáis fastáits fastáiþ
3rd fastái - fastáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáida fastáidēdu fastáidēdum
2nd fastáidēs fastáidēduts fastáidēduþ
3rd fastáida - fastáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastáidēdjáu fastáidēdeiwa fastáidēdeima
2nd fastáidēdeis fastáidēdeits fastáidēdeiþ
3rd fastáidēdi - fastáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st fastam
2nd fastái fastats fastáiþ
3rd fastadáu - fastandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastandei fastandeins
Voc fastandei fastandeins
Acc fastandein fastandeins
Gen fastandeins fastandeinō
Dat fastandein fastandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastands, fastanda fastandans
Voc fastanda fastandans
Acc fastandan fastandans
Gen fastandins fastandanē
Dat fastandin fastandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastandō fastandōna
Voc fastandō fastandōna
Acc fastandō fastandōna
Gen fastandins fastandanē
Dat fastandin fastandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáida fastáidōs
Voc fastáida fastáidōs
Acc fastáida fastáidōs
Gen fastáidáizōs fastáidáizō
Dat fastáidái fastáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþs fastáidái
Voc fastáiþs fastáidái
Acc fastáidana fastáidans
Gen fastáidis fastáidáizē
Dat fastáidamma fastáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáiþ, fastáidata fastáida
Voc fastáiþ, fastáidata fastáida
Acc fastáiþ, fastáidata fastáida
Gen fastáidis fastáidáizē
Dat fastáidamma fastáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáidō fastáidōns
Voc fastáidō fastáidōns
Acc fastáidōn fastáidōns
Gen fastáidōns fastáidōnō
Dat fastáidōn fastáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáida fastáidans
Voc fastáida fastáidans
Acc fastáidan fastáidans
Gen fastáidins fastáidanē
Dat fastáidin fastáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom fastáidō fastáidōna
Voc fastáidō fastáidōna
Acc fastáidō fastáidōna
Gen fastáidins fastáidanē
Dat fastáidin fastáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.