Gutisk Waúrd falþan

sv.VII to fold, close

Usage notes: The meaning of "close" is as in "to close a book". For "close" as in e.g. a door, use lūkan.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: falþan, faífalþ, faífalþun, falþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fold, close
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st falþa falþōs falþam
2nd falþis falþats falþiþ
3rd falþiþ - falþand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st falþáu falþáiwa falþáima
2nd falþáis falþáits falþáiþ
3rd falþái - falþáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faífalþ faífalþu faífalþum
2nd faífalst faífalþuts faífalþuþ
3rd faífalþ - faífalþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st faífalþjáu faífalþeiwa faífalþeima
2nd faífalþeis faífalþeits faífalþeiþ
3rd faífalþi - faífalþeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st falþada - falþanda
2nd falþaza - falþanda
3rd falþada - falþanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st falþáidáu - falþáindáu
2nd falþáizáu - falþáindáu
3rd falþáidáu - falþáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - falþam
2nd falþ falþats falþiþ
3rd falþadáu - falþandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþandei falþandeins
Voc falþandei falþandeins
Acc falþandein falþandeins
Gen falþandeins falþandeinō
Dat falþandein falþandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþands, falþanda falþandans
Voc falþanda falþandans
Acc falþandan falþandans
Gen falþandins falþandanē
Dat falþandin falþandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþandō falþandōna
Voc falþandō falþandōna
Acc falþandō falþandōna
Gen falþandins falþandanē
Dat falþandin falþandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþana falþanōs
Voc falþana falþanōs
Acc falþana falþanōs
Gen falþanáizōs falþanáizō
Dat falþanái falþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþans falþanái
Voc falþans falþanái
Acc falþanana falþanans
Gen falþanis falþanáizē
Dat falþanamma falþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþan, falþanata falþana
Voc falþan, falþanata falþana
Acc falþan, falþanata falþana
Gen falþanis falþanáizē
Dat falþanamma falþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþanō falþanōns
Voc falþanō falþanōns
Acc falþanōn falþanōns
Gen falþanōns falþanōnō
Dat falþanōn falþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþana falþanans
Voc falþana falþanans
Acc falþanan falþanans
Gen falþanins falþananē
Dat falþanin falþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom falþanō falþanōna
Voc falþanō falþanōna
Acc falþanō falþanōna
Gen falþanins falþananē
Dat falþanin falþanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.