Gutisk Waúrd drigkan

sv.III to drink

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: drigkan, dragk, drugkun, drugkans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to drink
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st drigka drigkōs drigkam
2nd drigkis drigkats drigkiþ
3rd drigkiþ - drigkand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st drigkáu drigkáiwa drigkáima
2nd drigkáis drigkáits drigkáiþ
3rd drigkái - drigkáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dragk drugku drugkum
2nd dragkt drugkuts drugkuþ
3rd dragk - drugkun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st drugkjáu drugkeiwa drugkeima
2nd drugkeis drugkeits drugkeiþ
3rd drugki - drugkeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st drigkada - drigkanda
2nd drigkaza - drigkanda
3rd drigkada - drigkanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st drigkáidáu - drigkáindáu
2nd drigkáizáu - drigkáindáu
3rd drigkáidáu - drigkáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - drigkam
2nd drigk drigkats drigkiþ
3rd drigkadáu - drigkandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drigkandei drigkandeins
Voc drigkandei drigkandeins
Acc drigkandein drigkandeins
Gen drigkandeins drigkandeinō
Dat drigkandein drigkandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drigkands, drigkanda drigkandans
Voc drigkanda drigkandans
Acc drigkandan drigkandans
Gen drigkandins drigkandanē
Dat drigkandin drigkandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drigkandō drigkandōna
Voc drigkandō drigkandōna
Acc drigkandō drigkandōna
Gen drigkandins drigkandanē
Dat drigkandin drigkandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkana drugkanōs
Voc drugkana drugkanōs
Acc drugkana drugkanōs
Gen drugkanáizōs drugkanáizō
Dat drugkanái drugkanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkans drugkanái
Voc drugkans drugkanái
Acc drugkanana drugkanans
Gen drugkanis drugkanáizē
Dat drugkanamma drugkanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkan, drugkanata drugkana
Voc drugkan, drugkanata drugkana
Acc drugkan, drugkanata drugkana
Gen drugkanis drugkanáizē
Dat drugkanamma drugkanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkanō drugkanōns
Voc drugkanō drugkanōns
Acc drugkanōn drugkanōns
Gen drugkanōns drugkanōnō
Dat drugkanōn drugkanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkana drugkanans
Voc drugkana drugkanans
Acc drugkanan drugkanans
Gen drugkanins drugkananē
Dat drugkanin drugkanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom drugkanō drugkanōna
Voc drugkanō drugkanōna
Acc drugkanō drugkanōna
Gen drugkanins drugkananē
Dat drugkanin drugkanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.