Gutisk Waúrd draibjan

wv.I to drive, trouble, vex

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: dráibjan, dráibida, dráibidedun, dráibiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to drive, trouble, vex
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibja dráibjōs dráibjam
2nd dráibeis dráibjats dráibeiþ
3rd dráibeiþ - dráibjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibjáu dráibjáiwa dráibjáima
2nd dráibjáis dráibjáits dráibjáiþ
3rd dráibjái - dráibjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibida dráibidēdu dráibidēdum
2nd dráibidēs dráibidēduts dráibidēduþ
3rd dráibida - dráibidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibidēdjáu dráibidēdeiwa dráibidēdeima
2nd dráibidēdeis dráibidēdeits dráibidēdeiþ
3rd dráibidēdi - dráibidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibjada dráibjanda
2nd dráibjaza dráibjanda
3rd dráibjada - dráibjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibjáidáu dráibjáindáu
2nd dráibjáizáu dráibjáindáu
3rd dráibjáidáu - dráibjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st dráibjam
2nd dráibei dráibjats dráibeiþ
3rd dráibjadáu - dráibjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibjandei dráibjandeins
Voc dráibjandei dráibjandeins
Acc dráibjandein dráibjandeins
Gen dráibjandeins dráibjandeinō
Dat dráibjandein dráibjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibjands, dráibjanda dráibjandans
Voc dráibjanda dráibjandans
Acc dráibjandan dráibjandans
Gen dráibjandins dráibjandanē
Dat dráibjandin dráibjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibjandō dráibjandōna
Voc dráibjandō dráibjandōna
Acc dráibjandō dráibjandōna
Gen dráibjandins dráibjandanē
Dat dráibjandin dráibjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibida dráibidōs
Voc dráibida dráibidōs
Acc dráibida dráibidōs
Gen dráibidáizōs dráibidáizō
Dat dráibidái dráibidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibiþs dráibidái
Voc dráibiþs dráibidái
Acc dráibidana dráibidans
Gen dráibidis dráibidáizē
Dat dráibidamma dráibidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibiþ, dráibidata dráibida
Voc dráibiþ, dráibidata dráibida
Acc dráibiþ, dráibidata dráibida
Gen dráibidis dráibidáizē
Dat dráibidamma dráibidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibidō dráibidōns
Voc dráibidō dráibidōns
Acc dráibidōn dráibidōns
Gen dráibidōns dráibidōnō
Dat dráibidōn dráibidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibida dráibidans
Voc dráibida dráibidans
Acc dráibidan dráibidans
Gen dráibidins dráibidanē
Dat dráibidin dráibidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom dráibidō dráibidōna
Voc dráibidō dráibidōna
Acc dráibidō dráibidōna
Gen dráibidins dráibidanē
Dat dráibidin dráibidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.