Gutisk Waúrd bauan

wv.IIIa to dwell, inhabit

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: bauan, bauáida, bauáidedun, bauáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to dwell, inhabit
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baua bauōs bauam
2nd bauis bauats bauiþ
3rd bauiþ - bauand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáu bauáiwa bauáima
2nd bauáis bauáits bauáiþ
3rd bauái - bauáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáida bauáidēdu bauáidēdum
2nd bauáidēs bauáidēduts bauáidēduþ
3rd bauáida - bauáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáidēdjáu bauáidēdeiwa bauáidēdeima
2nd bauáidēdeis bauáidēdeits bauáidēdeiþ
3rd bauáidēdi - bauáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauada bauanda
2nd bauaza bauanda
3rd bauada - bauanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáidáu bauáindáu
2nd bauáizáu bauáindáu
3rd bauáidáu - bauáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauam
2nd bauái bauats bauáiþ
3rd bauadáu - bauandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauandei bauandeins
Voc bauandei bauandeins
Acc bauandein bauandeins
Gen bauandeins bauandeinō
Dat bauandein bauandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauands, bauanda bauandans
Voc bauanda bauandans
Acc bauandan bauandans
Gen bauandins bauandanē
Dat bauandin bauandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauandō bauandōna
Voc bauandō bauandōna
Acc bauandō bauandōna
Gen bauandins bauandanē
Dat bauandin bauandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáida bauáidōs
Voc bauáida bauáidōs
Acc bauáida bauáidōs
Gen bauáidáizōs bauáidáizō
Dat bauáidái bauáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþs bauáidái
Voc bauáiþs bauáidái
Acc bauáidana bauáidans
Gen bauáidis bauáidáizē
Dat bauáidamma bauáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþ, bauáidata bauáida
Voc bauáiþ, bauáidata bauáida
Acc bauáiþ, bauáidata bauáida
Gen bauáidis bauáidáizē
Dat bauáidamma bauáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáidō bauáidōns
Voc bauáidō bauáidōns
Acc bauáidōn bauáidōns
Gen bauáidōns bauáidōnō
Dat bauáidōn bauáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáida bauáidans
Voc bauáida bauáidans
Acc bauáidan bauáidans
Gen bauáidins bauáidanē
Dat bauáidin bauáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáidō bauáidōna
Voc bauáidō bauáidōna
Acc bauáidō bauáidōna
Gen bauáidins bauáidanē
Dat bauáidin bauáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.