Gutisk Waúrd bauan

wv.IIIa to dwell, inhabit

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: bauān, bauáida, bauáidedun, bauáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to dwell, inhabit
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st baua bauōs bauam
2nd bauis bauats bauiþ
3rd bauiþ - bauand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáu bauáiwa bauáima
2nd bauáis bauáits bauáiþ
3rd bauái - bauáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáida bauáidēdu bauáidēdum
2nd bauáidēs bauáidēduts bauáidēduþ
3rd bauáida - bauáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáidēdjáu bauáidēdeiwa bauáidēdeima
2nd bauáidēdeis bauáidēdeits bauáidēdeiþ
3rd bauáidēdi - bauáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauāda bauānda
2nd bauāza bauānda
3rd bauāda - bauānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauáidáu bauáindáu
2nd bauáizáu bauáindáu
3rd bauáidáu - bauáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st bauām
2nd bauái bauāts bauáiþ
3rd bauādáu - bauāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauāndei bauāndeins
Voc bauāndei bauāndeins
Acc bauāndein bauāndeins
Gen bauāndeins bauāndeinō
Dat bauāndein bauāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauānds, bauānda bauāndans
Voc bauānda bauāndans
Acc bauāndan bauāndans
Gen bauāndins bauāndanē
Dat bauāndin bauāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauāndō bauāndōna
Voc bauāndō bauāndōna
Acc bauāndō bauāndōna
Gen bauāndins bauāndanē
Dat bauāndin bauāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþa bauáiþōs
Voc bauáiþa bauáiþōs
Acc bauáiþa bauáiþōs
Gen bauáiþáizōs bauáiþáizō
Dat bauáiþái bauáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþs bauáiþái
Voc bauáiþs bauáiþái
Acc bauáiþana bauáiþans
Gen bauáiþis bauáiþáizē
Dat bauáiþamma bauáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþ, bauáiþata bauáiþa
Voc bauáiþ, bauáiþata bauáiþa
Acc bauáiþ, bauáiþata bauáiþa
Gen bauáiþis bauáiþáizē
Dat bauáiþamma bauáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþō bauáiþōns
Voc bauáiþō bauáiþōns
Acc bauáiþōn bauáiþōns
Gen bauáiþōns bauáiþōnō
Dat bauáiþōn bauáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþa bauáiþans
Voc bauáiþa bauáiþans
Acc bauáiþan bauáiþans
Gen bauáiþins bauáiþanē
Dat bauáiþin bauáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom bauáiþō bauáiþōna
Voc bauáiþō bauáiþōna
Acc bauáiþō bauáiþōna
Gen bauáiþins bauáiþanē
Dat bauáiþin bauáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.