Gutisk Waúrd balwjan

wv.I+dat to torment, plague

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: balwjan, balwida, balwidedun, balwiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to torment, plague
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwja balwjōs balwjam
2nd balweis balwjats balweiþ
3rd balweiþ - balwjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjáu balwjáiwa balwjáima
2nd balwjáis balwjáits balwjáiþ
3rd balwjái - balwjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwida balwidēdu balwidēdum
2nd balwidēs balwidēduts balwidēduþ
3rd balwida - balwidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwidēdjáu balwidēdeiwa balwidēdeima
2nd balwidēdeis balwidēdeits balwidēdeiþ
3rd balwidēdi - balwidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjada balwjanda
2nd balwjaza balwjanda
3rd balwjada - balwjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjáidáu balwjáindáu
2nd balwjáizáu balwjáindáu
3rd balwjáidáu - balwjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjam
2nd balwei balwjats balweiþ
3rd balwjadáu - balwjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjandei balwjandeins
Voc balwjandei balwjandeins
Acc balwjandein balwjandeins
Gen balwjandeins balwjandeinō
Dat balwjandein balwjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjands, balwjanda balwjandans
Voc balwjanda balwjandans
Acc balwjandan balwjandans
Gen balwjandins balwjandanē
Dat balwjandin balwjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjandō balwjandōna
Voc balwjandō balwjandōna
Acc balwjandō balwjandōna
Gen balwjandins balwjandanē
Dat balwjandin balwjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwida balwidōs
Voc balwida balwidōs
Acc balwida balwidōs
Gen balwidáizōs balwidáizō
Dat balwidái balwidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþs balwidái
Voc balwiþs balwidái
Acc balwidana balwidans
Gen balwidis balwidáizē
Dat balwidamma balwidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþ, balwidata balwida
Voc balwiþ, balwidata balwida
Acc balwiþ, balwidata balwida
Gen balwidis balwidáizē
Dat balwidamma balwidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwidō balwidōns
Voc balwidō balwidōns
Acc balwidōn balwidōns
Gen balwidōns balwidōnō
Dat balwidōn balwidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwida balwidans
Voc balwida balwidans
Acc balwidan balwidans
Gen balwidins balwidanē
Dat balwidin balwidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwidō balwidōna
Voc balwidō balwidōna
Acc balwidō balwidōna
Gen balwidins balwidanē
Dat balwidin balwidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.