Gutisk Waúrd balwjan

wv.I+dat to torment, plague

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: balwjan, balwida, balwidedun, balwiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to torment, plague
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwja balwjōs balwjam
2nd balweis balwjats balweiþ
3rd balweiþ - balwjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjáu balwjáiwa balwjáima
2nd balwjáis balwjáits balwjáiþ
3rd balwjái - balwjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwida balwidēdu balwidēdum
2nd balwidēs balwidēduts balwidēduþ
3rd balwida - balwidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwidēdjáu balwidēdeiwa balwidēdeima
2nd balwidēdeis balwidēdeits balwidēdeiþ
3rd balwidēdi - balwidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjada balwjanda
2nd balwjaza balwjanda
3rd balwjada - balwjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjáidáu balwjáindáu
2nd balwjáizáu balwjáindáu
3rd balwjáidáu - balwjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st balwjam
2nd balwei balwjats balweiþ
3rd balwjadáu - balwjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjandei balwjandeins
Voc balwjandei balwjandeins
Acc balwjandein balwjandeins
Gen balwjandeins balwjandeinō
Dat balwjandein balwjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjands, balwjanda balwjandans
Voc balwjanda balwjandans
Acc balwjandan balwjandans
Gen balwjandins balwjandanē
Dat balwjandin balwjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwjandō balwjandōna
Voc balwjandō balwjandōna
Acc balwjandō balwjandōna
Gen balwjandins balwjandanē
Dat balwjandin balwjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþa balwiþōs
Voc balwiþa balwiþōs
Acc balwiþa balwiþōs
Gen balwiþáizōs balwiþáizō
Dat balwiþái balwiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþs balwiþái
Voc balwiþs balwiþái
Acc balwiþana balwiþans
Gen balwiþis balwiþáizē
Dat balwiþamma balwiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþ, balwiþata balwiþa
Voc balwiþ, balwiþata balwiþa
Acc balwiþ, balwiþata balwiþa
Gen balwiþis balwiþáizē
Dat balwiþamma balwiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþō balwiþōns
Voc balwiþō balwiþōns
Acc balwiþōn balwiþōns
Gen balwiþōns balwiþōnō
Dat balwiþōn balwiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþa balwiþans
Voc balwiþa balwiþans
Acc balwiþan balwiþans
Gen balwiþins balwiþanē
Dat balwiþin balwiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom balwiþō balwiþōna
Voc balwiþō balwiþōna
Acc balwiþō balwiþōna
Gen balwiþins balwiþanē
Dat balwiþin balwiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.