Gutisk Waúrd at-giban

sv.V to give up, give up to, give away, deliver up, put in prison

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: at-giban, at-gaf, at-gebun, at-gibans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to give up, give up to, give away, deliver up, put in prison
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-giba at-gibōs at-gibam
2nd at-gibis at-gibats at-gibiþ
3rd at-gibiþ - at-giband
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-gibáu at-gibáiwa at-gibáima
2nd at-gibáis at-gibáits at-gibáiþ
3rd at-gibái - at-gibáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-gaf at-gēbu at-gēbum
2nd at-gaft at-gēbuts at-gēbuþ
3rd at-gaf - at-gēbun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-gēbjáu at-gēbeiwa at-gēbeima
2nd at-gēbeis at-gēbeits at-gēbeiþ
3rd at-gēbi - at-gēbeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-gibada - at-gibanda
2nd at-gibaza - at-gibanda
3rd at-gibada - at-gibanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st at-gibáidáu - at-gibáindáu
2nd at-gibáizáu - at-gibáindáu
3rd at-gibáidáu - at-gibáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - at-gibam
2nd at-gif at-gibats at-gibiþ
3rd at-gibadáu - at-gibandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibandei at-gibandeins
Voc at-gibandei at-gibandeins
Acc at-gibandein at-gibandeins
Gen at-gibandeins at-gibandeinō
Dat at-gibandein at-gibandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibands, at-gibanda at-gibandans
Voc at-gibanda at-gibandans
Acc at-gibandan at-gibandans
Gen at-gibandins at-gibandanē
Dat at-gibandin at-gibandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibandō at-gibandōna
Voc at-gibandō at-gibandōna
Acc at-gibandō at-gibandōna
Gen at-gibandins at-gibandanē
Dat at-gibandin at-gibandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibana at-gibanōs
Voc at-gibana at-gibanōs
Acc at-gibana at-gibanōs
Gen at-gibanáizōs at-gibanáizō
Dat at-gibanái at-gibanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibans at-gibanái
Voc at-gibans at-gibanái
Acc at-gibanana at-gibanans
Gen at-gibanis at-gibanáizē
Dat at-gibanamma at-gibanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-giban, at-gibanata at-gibana
Voc at-giban, at-gibanata at-gibana
Acc at-giban, at-gibanata at-gibana
Gen at-gibanis at-gibanáizē
Dat at-gibanamma at-gibanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibanō at-gibanōns
Voc at-gibanō at-gibanōns
Acc at-gibanōn at-gibanōns
Gen at-gibanōns at-gibanōnō
Dat at-gibanōn at-gibanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibana at-gibanans
Voc at-gibana at-gibanans
Acc at-gibanan at-gibanans
Gen at-gibanins at-gibananē
Dat at-gibanin at-gibanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom at-gibanō at-gibanōna
Voc at-gibanō at-gibanōna
Acc at-gibanō at-gibanōna
Gen at-gibanins at-gibananē
Dat at-gibanin at-gibanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.