Gutisk Waúrd alan

sv.VI+intr to grow

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: alan, ol, olun, alans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to grow
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ala alōs alam
2nd alis alats aliþ
3rd aliþ - aland
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st aláu aláiwa aláima
2nd aláis aláits aláiþ
3rd alái - aláina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ōl ōlu ōlum
2nd ōlt ōluts ōluþ
3rd ōl - ōlun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ōljáu ōleiwa ōleima
2nd ōleis ōleits ōleiþ
3rd ōli - ōleina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - alam
2nd al alats aliþ
3rd aladáu - alandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alandei alandeins
Voc alandei alandeins
Acc alandein alandeins
Gen alandeins alandeinō
Dat alandein alandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alands, alanda alandans
Voc alanda alandans
Acc alandan alandans
Gen alandins alandanē
Dat alandin alandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alandō alandōna
Voc alandō alandōna
Acc alandō alandōna
Gen alandins alandanē
Dat alandin alandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alana alanōs
Voc alana alanōs
Acc alana alanōs
Gen alanáizōs alanáizō
Dat alanái alanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alans alanái
Voc alans alanái
Acc alanana alanans
Gen alanis alanáizē
Dat alanamma alanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alan, alanata alana
Voc alan, alanata alana
Acc alan, alanata alana
Gen alanis alanáizē
Dat alanamma alanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alanō alanōns
Voc alanō alanōns
Acc alanōn alanōns
Gen alanōns alanōnō
Dat alanōn alanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alana alanans
Voc alana alanans
Acc alanan alanans
Gen alanins alananē
Dat alanin alanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom alanō alanōna
Voc alanō alanōna
Acc alanō alanōna
Gen alanins alananē
Dat alanin alanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.