Gutisk Waúrd aistan

wv.III to revere, regard

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: áistān, áistáida, áistáidedun, áistáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to revere, regard
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áista áistōs áistām
2nd áistáis áistāts áistáiþ
3rd áistáiþ - áistānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáu áistáiwa áistáima
2nd áistáis áistáits áistáiþ
3rd áistái - áistáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáida áistáidēdu áistáidēdum
2nd áistáidēs áistáidēduts áistáidēduþ
3rd áistáida - áistáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáidēdjáu áistáidēdeiwa áistáidēdeima
2nd áistáidēdeis áistáidēdeits áistáidēdeiþ
3rd áistáidēdi - áistáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistāda áistānda
2nd áistāza áistānda
3rd áistāda - áistānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáidáu áistáindáu
2nd áistáizáu áistáindáu
3rd áistáidáu - áistáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistām
2nd áistái áistāts áistáiþ
3rd áistādáu - áistāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistāndei áistāndeins
Voc áistāndei áistāndeins
Acc áistāndein áistāndeins
Gen áistāndeins áistāndeinō
Dat áistāndein áistāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistānds, áistānda áistāndans
Voc áistānda áistāndans
Acc áistāndan áistāndans
Gen áistāndins áistāndanē
Dat áistāndin áistāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistāndō áistāndōna
Voc áistāndō áistāndōna
Acc áistāndō áistāndōna
Gen áistāndins áistāndanē
Dat áistāndin áistāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþa áistáiþōs
Voc áistáiþa áistáiþōs
Acc áistáiþa áistáiþōs
Gen áistáiþáizōs áistáiþáizō
Dat áistáiþái áistáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþs áistáiþái
Voc áistáiþs áistáiþái
Acc áistáiþana áistáiþans
Gen áistáiþis áistáiþáizē
Dat áistáiþamma áistáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþ, áistáiþata áistáiþa
Voc áistáiþ, áistáiþata áistáiþa
Acc áistáiþ, áistáiþata áistáiþa
Gen áistáiþis áistáiþáizē
Dat áistáiþamma áistáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþō áistáiþōns
Voc áistáiþō áistáiþōns
Acc áistáiþōn áistáiþōns
Gen áistáiþōns áistáiþōnō
Dat áistáiþōn áistáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþa áistáiþans
Voc áistáiþa áistáiþans
Acc áistáiþan áistáiþans
Gen áistáiþins áistáiþanē
Dat áistáiþin áistáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþō áistáiþōna
Voc áistáiþō áistáiþōna
Acc áistáiþō áistáiþōna
Gen áistáiþins áistáiþanē
Dat áistáiþin áistáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.