Gutisk Waúrd aistan

wv.III to revere, regard

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: áistan, áistáida, áistáidedun, áistáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to revere, regard
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áista áistōs áistam
2nd áistáis áistats áistáiþ
3rd áistáiþ - áistand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáu áistáiwa áistáima
2nd áistáis áistáits áistáiþ
3rd áistái - áistáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáida áistáidēdu áistáidēdum
2nd áistáidēs áistáidēduts áistáidēduþ
3rd áistáida - áistáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáidēdjáu áistáidēdeiwa áistáidēdeima
2nd áistáidēdeis áistáidēdeits áistáidēdeiþ
3rd áistáidēdi - áistáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistada áistanda
2nd áistaza áistanda
3rd áistada - áistanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistáidáu áistáindáu
2nd áistáizáu áistáindáu
3rd áistáidáu - áistáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st áistam
2nd áistái áistats áistáiþ
3rd áistadáu - áistandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistandei áistandeins
Voc áistandei áistandeins
Acc áistandein áistandeins
Gen áistandeins áistandeinō
Dat áistandein áistandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistands, áistanda áistandans
Voc áistanda áistandans
Acc áistandan áistandans
Gen áistandins áistandanē
Dat áistandin áistandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistandō áistandōna
Voc áistandō áistandōna
Acc áistandō áistandōna
Gen áistandins áistandanē
Dat áistandin áistandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáida áistáidōs
Voc áistáida áistáidōs
Acc áistáida áistáidōs
Gen áistáidáizōs áistáidáizō
Dat áistáidái áistáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþs áistáidái
Voc áistáiþs áistáidái
Acc áistáidana áistáidans
Gen áistáidis áistáidáizē
Dat áistáidamma áistáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáiþ, áistáidata áistáida
Voc áistáiþ, áistáidata áistáida
Acc áistáiþ, áistáidata áistáida
Gen áistáidis áistáidáizē
Dat áistáidamma áistáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáidō áistáidōns
Voc áistáidō áistáidōns
Acc áistáidōn áistáidōns
Gen áistáidōns áistáidōnō
Dat áistáidōn áistáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáida áistáidans
Voc áistáida áistáidans
Acc áistáidan áistáidans
Gen áistáidins áistáidanē
Dat áistáidin áistáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom áistáidō áistáidōna
Voc áistáidō áistáidōna
Acc áistáidō áistáidōna
Gen áistáidins áistáidanē
Dat áistáidin áistáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.