Gutisk Waúrd af-daubnan

wv.IV+intr to become deaf

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: af-dáubnan, af-dáubnoda, af-dáubnodedun, af-dáubnoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to become deaf
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st af-dáubna af-dáubnōs af-dáubnam
2nd af-dáubnis af-dáubnats af-dáubniþ
3rd af-dáubniþ - af-dáubnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st af-dáubnáu af-dáubnáiwa af-dáubnáima
2nd af-dáubnáis af-dáubnáits af-dáubnáiþ
3rd af-dáubnái - af-dáubnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st af-dáubnōda af-dáubnōdēdu af-dáubnōdēdum
2nd af-dáubnōdēs af-dáubnōdēduts af-dáubnōdēduþ
3rd af-dáubnōda - af-dáubnōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st af-dáubnōdēdjáu af-dáubnōdēdeiwa af-dáubnōdēdeima
2nd af-dáubnōdēdeis af-dáubnōdēdeits af-dáubnōdēdeiþ
3rd af-dáubnōdēdi - af-dáubnōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st af-dáubnam
2nd af-dáubn af-dáubnats af-dáubniþ
3rd af-dáubnadáu - af-dáubnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnandei af-dáubnandeins
Voc af-dáubnandei af-dáubnandeins
Acc af-dáubnandein af-dáubnandeins
Gen af-dáubnandeins af-dáubnandeinō
Dat af-dáubnandein af-dáubnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnands, af-dáubnanda af-dáubnandans
Voc af-dáubnanda af-dáubnandans
Acc af-dáubnandan af-dáubnandans
Gen af-dáubnandins af-dáubnandanē
Dat af-dáubnandin af-dáubnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnandō af-dáubnandōna
Voc af-dáubnandō af-dáubnandōna
Acc af-dáubnandō af-dáubnandōna
Gen af-dáubnandins af-dáubnandanē
Dat af-dáubnandin af-dáubnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþa af-dáubnōþōs
Voc af-dáubnōþa af-dáubnōþōs
Acc af-dáubnōþa af-dáubnōþōs
Gen af-dáubnōþáizōs af-dáubnōþáizō
Dat af-dáubnōþái af-dáubnōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþs af-dáubnōþái
Voc af-dáubnōþs af-dáubnōþái
Acc af-dáubnōþana af-dáubnōþans
Gen af-dáubnōþis af-dáubnōþáizē
Dat af-dáubnōþamma af-dáubnōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþ, af-dáubnōþata af-dáubnōþa
Voc af-dáubnōþ, af-dáubnōþata af-dáubnōþa
Acc af-dáubnōþ, af-dáubnōþata af-dáubnōþa
Gen af-dáubnōþis af-dáubnōþáizē
Dat af-dáubnōþamma af-dáubnōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþō af-dáubnōþōns
Voc af-dáubnōþō af-dáubnōþōns
Acc af-dáubnōþōn af-dáubnōþōns
Gen af-dáubnōþōns af-dáubnōþōnō
Dat af-dáubnōþōn af-dáubnōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþa af-dáubnōþans
Voc af-dáubnōþa af-dáubnōþans
Acc af-dáubnōþan af-dáubnōþans
Gen af-dáubnōþins af-dáubnōþanē
Dat af-dáubnōþin af-dáubnōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom af-dáubnōþō af-dáubnōþōna
Voc af-dáubnōþō af-dáubnōþōna
Acc af-dáubnōþō af-dáubnōþōna
Gen af-dáubnōþins af-dáubnōþanē
Dat af-dáubnōþin af-dáubnōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.