Gutisk Waúrd -arja-

suff. (forming nomina agentis from other nouns, and later from verbs: bokareis, láisareis, liuthareis, motareis, sokareis)
wv.I to plough/plow

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: arjan, arida, aridedun, ariþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to plough/plow
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arja arjōs arjam
2nd arjis arjats arjiþ
3rd arjiþ - arjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arjáu arjáiwa arjáima
2nd arjáis arjáits arjáiþ
3rd arjái - arjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arida aridēdu aridēdum
2nd aridēs aridēduts aridēduþ
3rd arida - aridēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st aridēdjáu aridēdeiwa aridēdeima
2nd aridēdeis aridēdeits aridēdeiþ
3rd aridēdi - aridēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arjada arjanda
2nd arjaza arjanda
3rd arjada - arjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arjáidáu arjáindáu
2nd arjáizáu arjáindáu
3rd arjáidáu - arjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st arjam
2nd arei arjats arjiþ
3rd arjadáu - arjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom arjandei arjandeins
Voc arjandei arjandeins
Acc arjandein arjandeins
Gen arjandeins arjandeinō
Dat arjandein arjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom arjands, arjanda arjandans
Voc arjanda arjandans
Acc arjandan arjandans
Gen arjandins arjandanē
Dat arjandin arjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom arjandō arjandōna
Voc arjandō arjandōna
Acc arjandō arjandōna
Gen arjandins arjandanē
Dat arjandin arjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþa ariþōs
Voc ariþa ariþōs
Acc ariþa ariþōs
Gen ariþáizōs ariþáizō
Dat ariþái ariþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþs ariþái
Voc ariþs ariþái
Acc ariþana ariþans
Gen ariþis ariþáizē
Dat ariþamma ariþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþ, ariþata ariþa
Voc ariþ, ariþata ariþa
Acc ariþ, ariþata ariþa
Gen ariþis ariþáizē
Dat ariþamma ariþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþō ariþōns
Voc ariþō ariþōns
Acc ariþōn ariþōns
Gen ariþōns ariþōnō
Dat ariþōn ariþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþa ariþans
Voc ariþa ariþans
Acc ariþan ariþans
Gen ariþins ariþanē
Dat ariþin ariþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ariþō ariþōna
Voc ariþō ariþōna
Acc ariþō ariþōna
Gen ariþins ariþanē
Dat ariþin ariþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.