Gutisk Waúrd wēnjan

wv.I to hope, expect, await

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: wenjan, wenida, wenidedun, weniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hope, expect, await
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnja wēnjōs wēnjam
2nd wēneis wēnjats wēneiþ
3rd wēneiþ - wēnjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnjáu wēnjáiwa wēnjáima
2nd wēnjáis wēnjáits wēnjáiþ
3rd wēnjái - wēnjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnida wēnidēdu wēnidēdum
2nd wēnidēs wēnidēduts wēnidēduþ
3rd wēnida - wēnidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnidēdjáu wēnidēdeiwa wēnidēdeima
2nd wēnidēdeis wēnidēdeits wēnidēdeiþ
3rd wēnidēdi - wēnidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnjada wēnjanda
2nd wēnjaza wēnjanda
3rd wēnjada - wēnjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnjáidáu wēnjáindáu
2nd wēnjáizáu wēnjáindáu
3rd wēnjáidáu - wēnjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wēnjam
2nd wēnei wēnjats wēneiþ
3rd wēnjadáu - wēnjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēnjandei wēnjandeins
Voc wēnjandei wēnjandeins
Acc wēnjandein wēnjandeins
Gen wēnjandeins wēnjandeinō
Dat wēnjandein wēnjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēnjands, wēnjanda wēnjandans
Voc wēnjanda wēnjandans
Acc wēnjandan wēnjandans
Gen wēnjandins wēnjandanē
Dat wēnjandin wēnjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēnjandō wēnjandōna
Voc wēnjandō wēnjandōna
Acc wēnjandō wēnjandōna
Gen wēnjandins wēnjandanē
Dat wēnjandin wēnjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþa wēniþōs
Voc wēniþa wēniþōs
Acc wēniþa wēniþōs
Gen wēniþáizōs wēniþáizō
Dat wēniþái wēniþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþs wēniþái
Voc wēniþs wēniþái
Acc wēniþana wēniþans
Gen wēniþis wēniþáizē
Dat wēniþamma wēniþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþ, wēniþata wēniþa
Voc wēniþ, wēniþata wēniþa
Acc wēniþ, wēniþata wēniþa
Gen wēniþis wēniþáizē
Dat wēniþamma wēniþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþō wēniþōns
Voc wēniþō wēniþōns
Acc wēniþōn wēniþōns
Gen wēniþōns wēniþōnō
Dat wēniþōn wēniþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþa wēniþans
Voc wēniþa wēniþans
Acc wēniþan wēniþans
Gen wēniþins wēniþanē
Dat wēniþin wēniþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wēniþō wēniþōna
Voc wēniþō wēniþōna
Acc wēniþō wēniþōna
Gen wēniþins wēniþanē
Dat wēniþin wēniþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.