Gutisk Waúrd weiha

m.N. priest, saint
wv.III to sanctify, make holy
sv.I to fight, strive
adj. holy, sacred

Usage notes: Occurs only once in the corpus.

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: priest, saint
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiha weihans
Voc weiha weihans
Acc weihan weihans
Gen weihins weihanē
Dat weihin weiham

Principal parts: weihān, weiháida, weiháidedun, weiháiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sanctify, make holy
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiha weihōs weihām
2nd weiháis weihāts weiháiþ
3rd weiháiþ - weihānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháu weiháiwa weiháima
2nd weiháis weiháits weiháiþ
3rd weihái - weiháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháida weiháidēdu weiháidēdum
2nd weiháidēs weiháidēduts weiháidēduþ
3rd weiháida - weiháidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháidēdjáu weiháidēdeiwa weiháidēdeima
2nd weiháidēdeis weiháidēdeits weiháidēdeiþ
3rd weiháidēdi - weiháidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weihāda weihānda
2nd weihāza weihānda
3rd weihāda - weihānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháidáu weiháindáu
2nd weiháizáu weiháindáu
3rd weiháidáu - weiháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weihām
2nd weihái weihāts weiháiþ
3rd weihādáu - weihāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihāndei weihāndeins
Voc weihāndei weihāndeins
Acc weihāndein weihāndeins
Gen weihāndeins weihāndeinō
Dat weihāndein weihāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihānds, weihānda weihāndans
Voc weihānda weihāndans
Acc weihāndan weihāndans
Gen weihāndins weihāndanē
Dat weihāndin weihāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihāndō weihāndōna
Voc weihāndō weihāndōna
Acc weihāndō weihāndōna
Gen weihāndins weihāndanē
Dat weihāndin weihāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþa weiháiþōs
Voc weiháiþa weiháiþōs
Acc weiháiþa weiháiþōs
Gen weiháiþáizōs weiháiþáizō
Dat weiháiþái weiháiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþs weiháiþái
Voc weiháiþs weiháiþái
Acc weiháiþana weiháiþans
Gen weiháiþis weiháiþáizē
Dat weiháiþamma weiháiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþ, weiháiþata weiháiþa
Voc weiháiþ, weiháiþata weiháiþa
Acc weiháiþ, weiháiþata weiháiþa
Gen weiháiþis weiháiþáizē
Dat weiháiþamma weiháiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþō weiháiþōns
Voc weiháiþō weiháiþōns
Acc weiháiþōn weiháiþōns
Gen weiháiþōns weiháiþōnō
Dat weiháiþōn weiháiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþa weiháiþans
Voc weiháiþa weiháiþans
Acc weiháiþan weiháiþans
Gen weiháiþins weiháiþanē
Dat weiháiþin weiháiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiháiþō weiháiþōna
Voc weiháiþō weiháiþōna
Acc weiháiþō weiháiþōna
Gen weiháiþins weiháiþanē
Dat weiháiþin weiháiþam

Principal parts: weihan, wáih, wihun, wihans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to fight, strive
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiha weihōs weiham
2nd weihis weihats weihiþ
3rd weihiþ - weihand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháu weiháiwa weiháima
2nd weiháis weiháits weiháiþ
3rd weihái - weiháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wáih wihu wihum
2nd wáiht wihuts wihuþ
3rd wáih - wihun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wihjáu wiheiwa wiheima
2nd wiheis wiheits wiheiþ
3rd wihi - wiheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weihada - weihanda
2nd weihaza - weihanda
3rd weihada - weihanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st weiháidáu - weiháindáu
2nd weiháizáu - weiháindáu
3rd weiháidáu - weiháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - weiham
2nd weih weihats weihiþ
3rd weihadáu - weihandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihandei weihandeins
Voc weihandei weihandeins
Acc weihandein weihandeins
Gen weihandeins weihandeinō
Dat weihandein weihandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihands, weihanda weihandans
Voc weihanda weihandans
Acc weihandan weihandans
Gen weihandins weihandanē
Dat weihandin weihandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihandō weihandōna
Voc weihandō weihandōna
Acc weihandō weihandōna
Gen weihandins weihandanē
Dat weihandin weihandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihana wihanōs
Voc wihana wihanōs
Acc wihana wihanōs
Gen wihanáizōs wihanáizō
Dat wihanái wihanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihans wihanái
Voc wihans wihanái
Acc wihanana wihanans
Gen wihanis wihanáizē
Dat wihanamma wihanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihan, wihanata wihana
Voc wihan, wihanata wihana
Acc wihan, wihanata wihana
Gen wihanis wihanáizē
Dat wihanamma wihanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihanō wihanōns
Voc wihanō wihanōns
Acc wihanōn wihanōns
Gen wihanōns wihanōnō
Dat wihanōn wihanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihana wihanans
Voc wihana wihanans
Acc wihanan wihanans
Gen wihanins wihananē
Dat wihanin wihanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wihanō wihanōna
Voc wihanō wihanōna
Acc wihanō wihanōna
Gen wihanins wihananē
Dat wihanin wihanam

Adjective: holy, sacred
Search usage on Wulfila.be
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiha weihōs
Acc weiha weihōs
Gen weiháizōs weiháizō
Dat weihái weiháim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihs weihái
Acc weihana weihans
Gen weihis weiháizē
Dat weihamma weiháim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weih, weihata weiha
Acc weih, weihata weiha
Gen weihis weiháizē
Dat weihamma weiháim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihō weihōns
Acc weihōn weihōns
Gen weihōns weihōnō
Dat weihōn weihōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weiha weihans
Acc weihan weihans
Gen weihins weihanē
Dat weihin weiham
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom weihō weihōna
Acc weihō weihōna
Gen weihins weihanē
Dat weihin weiham

Idioms

weiha nahtsChristmas

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.