Gutisk Waúrd waurkjan

wv.I+acc to work, make, perform (optionally +acc of thing made and +acc of what it is made into)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: waúrkjan, waúrhta, waúrhtun, waúrhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to work, make, perform (optionally +acc of thing made and +acc of what it is made into)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrkja waúrkjōs waúrkjam
2nd waúrkeis waúrkjats waúrkeiþ
3rd waúrkeiþ - waúrkjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrkjáu waúrkjáiwa waúrkjáima
2nd waúrkjáis waúrkjáits waúrkjáiþ
3rd waúrkjái - waúrkjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrhta waúrhtēdu waúrhtēdum
2nd waúrhtēs waúrhtēduts waúrhtēduþ
3rd waúrhta - waúrhtēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrhtēdjáu waúrhtēdeiwa waúrhtēdeima
2nd waúrhtēdeis waúrhtēdeits waúrhtēdeiþ
3rd waúrhtēdi - waúrhtēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrkjada waúrkjanda
2nd waúrkjaza waúrkjanda
3rd waúrkjada - waúrkjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrkjáidáu waúrkjáindáu
2nd waúrkjáizáu waúrkjáindáu
3rd waúrkjáidáu - waúrkjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrkjam
2nd waúrkei waúrkjats waúrkeiþ
3rd waúrkjadáu - waúrkjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrkjandei waúrkjandeins
Voc waúrkjandei waúrkjandeins
Acc waúrkjandein waúrkjandeins
Gen waúrkjandeins waúrkjandeinō
Dat waúrkjandein waúrkjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrkjands, waúrkjanda waúrkjandans
Voc waúrkjanda waúrkjandans
Acc waúrkjandan waúrkjandans
Gen waúrkjandins waúrkjandanē
Dat waúrkjandin waúrkjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrkjandō waúrkjandōna
Voc waúrkjandō waúrkjandōna
Acc waúrkjandō waúrkjandōna
Gen waúrkjandins waúrkjandanē
Dat waúrkjandin waúrkjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrhta waúrhtōs
Voc waúrhta waúrhtōs
Acc waúrhta waúrhtōs
Gen waúrhtáizōs waúrhtáizō
Dat waúrhtái waúrhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrhts waúrhtái
Voc waúrhts waúrhtái
Acc waúrhtana waúrhtans
Gen waúrhtis waúrhtáizē
Dat waúrhtamma waúrhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrht, waúrhtata waúrhta
Voc waúrht, waúrhtata waúrhta
Acc waúrht, waúrhtata waúrhta
Gen waúrhtis waúrhtáizē
Dat waúrhtamma waúrhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrhtō waúrhtōns
Voc waúrhtō waúrhtōns
Acc waúrhtōn waúrhtōns
Gen waúrhtōns waúrhtōnō
Dat waúrhtōn waúrhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrhta waúrhtans
Voc waúrhta waúrhtans
Acc waúrhtan waúrhtans
Gen waúrhtins waúrhtanē
Dat waúrhtin waúrhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waúrhtō waúrhtōna
Voc waúrhtō waúrhtōna
Acc waúrhtō waúrhtōna
Gen waúrhtins waúrhtanē
Dat waúrhtin waúrhtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.