Gutisk Waúrd wasjan

wv.I to clothe

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: wasjan, wasida, wasidedun, wasiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to clothe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasja wasjōs wasjam
2nd wasjis wasjats wasjiþ
3rd wasjiþ - wasjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjáu wasjáiwa wasjáima
2nd wasjáis wasjáits wasjáiþ
3rd wasjái - wasjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasida wasidēdu wasidēdum
2nd wasidēs wasidēduts wasidēduþ
3rd wasida - wasidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasidēdjáu wasidēdeiwa wasidēdeima
2nd wasidēdeis wasidēdeits wasidēdeiþ
3rd wasidēdi - wasidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjada wasjanda
2nd wasjaza wasjanda
3rd wasjada - wasjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjáidáu wasjáindáu
2nd wasjáizáu wasjáindáu
3rd wasjáidáu - wasjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjam
2nd wasei wasjats wasjiþ
3rd wasjadáu - wasjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjandei wasjandeins
Voc wasjandei wasjandeins
Acc wasjandein wasjandeins
Gen wasjandeins wasjandeinō
Dat wasjandein wasjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjands, wasjanda wasjandans
Voc wasjanda wasjandans
Acc wasjandan wasjandans
Gen wasjandins wasjandanē
Dat wasjandin wasjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjandō wasjandōna
Voc wasjandō wasjandōna
Acc wasjandō wasjandōna
Gen wasjandins wasjandanē
Dat wasjandin wasjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþa wasiþōs
Voc wasiþa wasiþōs
Acc wasiþa wasiþōs
Gen wasiþáizōs wasiþáizō
Dat wasiþái wasiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþs wasiþái
Voc wasiþs wasiþái
Acc wasiþana wasiþans
Gen wasiþis wasiþáizē
Dat wasiþamma wasiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþ, wasiþata wasiþa
Voc wasiþ, wasiþata wasiþa
Acc wasiþ, wasiþata wasiþa
Gen wasiþis wasiþáizē
Dat wasiþamma wasiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþō wasiþōns
Voc wasiþō wasiþōns
Acc wasiþōn wasiþōns
Gen wasiþōns wasiþōnō
Dat wasiþōn wasiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþa wasiþans
Voc wasiþa wasiþans
Acc wasiþan wasiþans
Gen wasiþins wasiþanē
Dat wasiþin wasiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþō wasiþōna
Voc wasiþō wasiþōna
Acc wasiþō wasiþōna
Gen wasiþins wasiþanē
Dat wasiþin wasiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.