Gutisk Waúrd wasjan

wv.I to clothe

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: wasjan, wasida, wasidedun, wasiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to clothe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasja wasjōs wasjam
2nd wasjis wasjats wasjiþ
3rd wasjiþ - wasjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjáu wasjáiwa wasjáima
2nd wasjáis wasjáits wasjáiþ
3rd wasjái - wasjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasida wasidēdu wasidēdum
2nd wasidēs wasidēduts wasidēduþ
3rd wasida - wasidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasidēdjáu wasidēdeiwa wasidēdeima
2nd wasidēdeis wasidēdeits wasidēdeiþ
3rd wasidēdi - wasidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjada wasjanda
2nd wasjaza wasjanda
3rd wasjada - wasjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjáidáu wasjáindáu
2nd wasjáizáu wasjáindáu
3rd wasjáidáu - wasjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wasjam
2nd wasei wasjats wasjiþ
3rd wasjadáu - wasjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjandei wasjandeins
Voc wasjandei wasjandeins
Acc wasjandein wasjandeins
Gen wasjandeins wasjandeinō
Dat wasjandein wasjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjands, wasjanda wasjandans
Voc wasjanda wasjandans
Acc wasjandan wasjandans
Gen wasjandins wasjandanē
Dat wasjandin wasjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasjandō wasjandōna
Voc wasjandō wasjandōna
Acc wasjandō wasjandōna
Gen wasjandins wasjandanē
Dat wasjandin wasjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasida wasidōs
Voc wasida wasidōs
Acc wasida wasidōs
Gen wasidáizōs wasidáizō
Dat wasidái wasidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþs wasidái
Voc wasiþs wasidái
Acc wasidana wasidans
Gen wasidis wasidáizē
Dat wasidamma wasidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasiþ, wasidata wasida
Voc wasiþ, wasidata wasida
Acc wasiþ, wasidata wasida
Gen wasidis wasidáizē
Dat wasidamma wasidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasidō wasidōns
Voc wasidō wasidōns
Acc wasidōn wasidōns
Gen wasidōns wasidōnō
Dat wasidōn wasidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasida wasidans
Voc wasida wasidans
Acc wasidan wasidans
Gen wasidins wasidanē
Dat wasidin wasidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wasidō wasidōna
Voc wasidō wasidōna
Acc wasidō wasidōna
Gen wasidins wasidanē
Dat wasidin wasidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.