Gutisk Waúrd warjan

wv.I to forbid; to prevent; to interrupt

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: warjan, warida, waridedun, wariþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to forbid; to prevent; to interrupt
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warja warjōs warjam
2nd warjis warjats warjiþ
3rd warjiþ - warjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjáu warjáiwa warjáima
2nd warjáis warjáits warjáiþ
3rd warjái - warjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warida waridēdu waridēdum
2nd waridēs waridēduts waridēduþ
3rd warida - waridēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waridēdjáu waridēdeiwa waridēdeima
2nd waridēdeis waridēdeits waridēdeiþ
3rd waridēdi - waridēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjada warjanda
2nd warjaza warjanda
3rd warjada - warjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjáidáu warjáindáu
2nd warjáizáu warjáindáu
3rd warjáidáu - warjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjam
2nd warei warjats warjiþ
3rd warjadáu - warjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjandei warjandeins
Voc warjandei warjandeins
Acc warjandein warjandeins
Gen warjandeins warjandeinō
Dat warjandein warjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjands, warjanda warjandans
Voc warjanda warjandans
Acc warjandan warjandans
Gen warjandins warjandanē
Dat warjandin warjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjandō warjandōna
Voc warjandō warjandōna
Acc warjandō warjandōna
Gen warjandins warjandanē
Dat warjandin warjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warida waridōs
Voc warida waridōs
Acc warida waridōs
Gen waridáizōs waridáizō
Dat waridái waridáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþs waridái
Voc wariþs waridái
Acc waridana waridans
Gen waridis waridáizē
Dat waridamma waridáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþ, waridata warida
Voc wariþ, waridata warida
Acc wariþ, waridata warida
Gen waridis waridáizē
Dat waridamma waridáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waridō waridōns
Voc waridō waridōns
Acc waridōn waridōns
Gen waridōns waridōnō
Dat waridōn waridōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warida waridans
Voc warida waridans
Acc waridan waridans
Gen waridins waridanē
Dat waridin waridam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waridō waridōna
Voc waridō waridōna
Acc waridō waridōna
Gen waridins waridanē
Dat waridin waridam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.