Gutisk Waúrd warjan

wv.I to forbid; to prevent; to interrupt

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: warjan, warida, waridedun, wariþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to forbid; to prevent; to interrupt
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warja warjōs warjam
2nd warjis warjats warjiþ
3rd warjiþ - warjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjáu warjáiwa warjáima
2nd warjáis warjáits warjáiþ
3rd warjái - warjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warida waridēdu waridēdum
2nd waridēs waridēduts waridēduþ
3rd warida - waridēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waridēdjáu waridēdeiwa waridēdeima
2nd waridēdeis waridēdeits waridēdeiþ
3rd waridēdi - waridēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjada warjanda
2nd warjaza warjanda
3rd warjada - warjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjáidáu warjáindáu
2nd warjáizáu warjáindáu
3rd warjáidáu - warjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st warjam
2nd warei warjats warjiþ
3rd warjadáu - warjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjandei warjandeins
Voc warjandei warjandeins
Acc warjandein warjandeins
Gen warjandeins warjandeinō
Dat warjandein warjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjands, warjanda warjandans
Voc warjanda warjandans
Acc warjandan warjandans
Gen warjandins warjandanē
Dat warjandin warjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom warjandō warjandōna
Voc warjandō warjandōna
Acc warjandō warjandōna
Gen warjandins warjandanē
Dat warjandin warjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþa wariþōs
Voc wariþa wariþōs
Acc wariþa wariþōs
Gen wariþáizōs wariþáizō
Dat wariþái wariþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþs wariþái
Voc wariþs wariþái
Acc wariþana wariþans
Gen wariþis wariþáizē
Dat wariþamma wariþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþ, wariþata wariþa
Voc wariþ, wariþata wariþa
Acc wariþ, wariþata wariþa
Gen wariþis wariþáizē
Dat wariþamma wariþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþō wariþōns
Voc wariþō wariþōns
Acc wariþōn wariþōns
Gen wariþōns wariþōnō
Dat wariþōn wariþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþa wariþans
Voc wariþa wariþans
Acc wariþan wariþans
Gen wariþins wariþanē
Dat wariþin wariþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wariþō wariþōna
Voc wariþō wariþōna
Acc wariþō wariþōna
Gen wariþins wariþanē
Dat wariþin wariþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.