Gutisk Waúrd wandjan

wv.I to turn, turn round

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: wandjan, wandida, wandidedun, wandiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to turn, turn round
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandja wandjōs wandjam
2nd wandeis wandjats wandeiþ
3rd wandeiþ - wandjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandjáu wandjáiwa wandjáima
2nd wandjáis wandjáits wandjáiþ
3rd wandjái - wandjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandida wandidēdu wandidēdum
2nd wandidēs wandidēduts wandidēduþ
3rd wandida - wandidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandidēdjáu wandidēdeiwa wandidēdeima
2nd wandidēdeis wandidēdeits wandidēdeiþ
3rd wandidēdi - wandidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandjada wandjanda
2nd wandjaza wandjanda
3rd wandjada - wandjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandjáidáu wandjáindáu
2nd wandjáizáu wandjáindáu
3rd wandjáidáu - wandjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st wandjam
2nd wandei wandjats wandeiþ
3rd wandjadáu - wandjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandjandei wandjandeins
Voc wandjandei wandjandeins
Acc wandjandein wandjandeins
Gen wandjandeins wandjandeinō
Dat wandjandein wandjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandjands, wandjanda wandjandans
Voc wandjanda wandjandans
Acc wandjandan wandjandans
Gen wandjandins wandjandanē
Dat wandjandin wandjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandjandō wandjandōna
Voc wandjandō wandjandōna
Acc wandjandō wandjandōna
Gen wandjandins wandjandanē
Dat wandjandin wandjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandida wandidōs
Voc wandida wandidōs
Acc wandida wandidōs
Gen wandidáizōs wandidáizō
Dat wandidái wandidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandiþs wandidái
Voc wandiþs wandidái
Acc wandidana wandidans
Gen wandidis wandidáizē
Dat wandidamma wandidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandiþ, wandidata wandida
Voc wandiþ, wandidata wandida
Acc wandiþ, wandidata wandida
Gen wandidis wandidáizē
Dat wandidamma wandidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandidō wandidōns
Voc wandidō wandidōns
Acc wandidōn wandidōns
Gen wandidōns wandidōnō
Dat wandidōn wandidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandida wandidans
Voc wandida wandidans
Acc wandidan wandidans
Gen wandidins wandidanē
Dat wandidin wandidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom wandidō wandidōna
Voc wandidō wandidōna
Acc wandidō wandidōna
Gen wandidins wandidanē
Dat wandidin wandidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.