Gutisk Waúrd waljan

wv.I to choose

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: waljan, walida, walidedun, waliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to choose
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st walja waljōs waljam
2nd waljis waljats waljiþ
3rd waljiþ - waljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waljáu waljáiwa waljáima
2nd waljáis waljáits waljáiþ
3rd waljái - waljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st walida walidēdu walidēdum
2nd walidēs walidēduts walidēduþ
3rd walida - walidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st walidēdjáu walidēdeiwa walidēdeima
2nd walidēdeis walidēdeits walidēdeiþ
3rd walidēdi - walidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waljada waljanda
2nd waljaza waljanda
3rd waljada - waljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waljáidáu waljáindáu
2nd waljáizáu waljáindáu
3rd waljáidáu - waljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waljam
2nd walei waljats waljiþ
3rd waljadáu - waljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waljandei waljandeins
Voc waljandei waljandeins
Acc waljandein waljandeins
Gen waljandeins waljandeinō
Dat waljandein waljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waljands, waljanda waljandans
Voc waljanda waljandans
Acc waljandan waljandans
Gen waljandins waljandanē
Dat waljandin waljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waljandō waljandōna
Voc waljandō waljandōna
Acc waljandō waljandōna
Gen waljandins waljandanē
Dat waljandin waljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþa waliþōs
Voc waliþa waliþōs
Acc waliþa waliþōs
Gen waliþáizōs waliþáizō
Dat waliþái waliþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþs waliþái
Voc waliþs waliþái
Acc waliþana waliþans
Gen waliþis waliþáizē
Dat waliþamma waliþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþ, waliþata waliþa
Voc waliþ, waliþata waliþa
Acc waliþ, waliþata waliþa
Gen waliþis waliþáizē
Dat waliþamma waliþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþō waliþōns
Voc waliþō waliþōns
Acc waliþōn waliþōns
Gen waliþōns waliþōnō
Dat waliþōn waliþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþa waliþans
Voc waliþa waliþans
Acc waliþan waliþans
Gen waliþins waliþanē
Dat waliþin waliþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waliþō waliþōna
Voc waliþō waliþōna
Acc waliþō waliþōna
Gen waliþins waliþanē
Dat waliþin waliþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.