Gutisk Waúrd waian

sv.VIIb to blow

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: waian, waíwo, waíwoun, waians (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to blow
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waia waiōs waiam
2nd waiis waiats waiiþ
3rd waiiþ - waiand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waiáu waiáiwa waiáima
2nd waiáis waiáits waiáiþ
3rd waiái - waiáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waíwō waíwōu waíwōum
2nd waíwōt waíwōuts waíwōuþ
3rd waíwō - waíwōun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waíwōjáu waíwōeiwa waíwōeima
2nd waíwōeis waíwōeits waíwōeiþ
3rd waíwōi - waíwōeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waiada - waianda
2nd waiaza - waianda
3rd waiada - waianda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waiáidáu - waiáindáu
2nd waiáizáu - waiáindáu
3rd waiáidáu - waiáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - waiam
2nd wai waiats waiiþ
3rd waiadáu - waiandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waiandei waiandeins
Voc waiandei waiandeins
Acc waiandein waiandeins
Gen waiandeins waiandeinō
Dat waiandein waiandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waiands, waianda waiandans
Voc waianda waiandans
Acc waiandan waiandans
Gen waiandins waiandanē
Dat waiandin waiandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waiandō waiandōna
Voc waiandō waiandōna
Acc waiandō waiandōna
Gen waiandins waiandanē
Dat waiandin waiandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waiana waianōs
Voc waiana waianōs
Acc waiana waianōs
Gen waianáizōs waianáizō
Dat waianái waianáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waians waianái
Voc waians waianái
Acc waianana waianans
Gen waianis waianáizē
Dat waianamma waianáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waian, waianata waiana
Voc waian, waianata waiana
Acc waian, waianata waiana
Gen waianis waianáizē
Dat waianamma waianáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waianō waianōns
Voc waianō waianōns
Acc waianōn waianōns
Gen waianōns waianōnō
Dat waianōn waianōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waiana waianans
Voc waiana waianans
Acc waianan waianans
Gen waianins waiananē
Dat waianin waianam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom waianō waianōna
Voc waianō waianōna
Acc waianō waianōna
Gen waianins waiananē
Dat waianin waianam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.