Gutisk Waúrd ufar-mēljan

wv.I to write over

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ufar-meljan, ufar-melida, ufar-melidedun, ufar-meliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to write over
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēlja ufar-mēljōs ufar-mēljam
2nd ufar-mēleis ufar-mēljats ufar-mēleiþ
3rd ufar-mēleiþ - ufar-mēljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēljáu ufar-mēljáiwa ufar-mēljáima
2nd ufar-mēljáis ufar-mēljáits ufar-mēljáiþ
3rd ufar-mēljái - ufar-mēljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidēdu ufar-mēlidēdum
2nd ufar-mēlidēs ufar-mēlidēduts ufar-mēlidēduþ
3rd ufar-mēlida - ufar-mēlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēlidēdjáu ufar-mēlidēdeiwa ufar-mēlidēdeima
2nd ufar-mēlidēdeis ufar-mēlidēdeits ufar-mēlidēdeiþ
3rd ufar-mēlidēdi - ufar-mēlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēljada ufar-mēljanda
2nd ufar-mēljaza ufar-mēljanda
3rd ufar-mēljada - ufar-mēljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēljáidáu ufar-mēljáindáu
2nd ufar-mēljáizáu ufar-mēljáindáu
3rd ufar-mēljáidáu - ufar-mēljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ufar-mēljam
2nd ufar-mēlei ufar-mēljats ufar-mēleiþ
3rd ufar-mēljadáu - ufar-mēljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēljandei ufar-mēljandeins
Voc ufar-mēljandei ufar-mēljandeins
Acc ufar-mēljandein ufar-mēljandeins
Gen ufar-mēljandeins ufar-mēljandeinō
Dat ufar-mēljandein ufar-mēljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēljands, ufar-mēljanda ufar-mēljandans
Voc ufar-mēljanda ufar-mēljandans
Acc ufar-mēljandan ufar-mēljandans
Gen ufar-mēljandins ufar-mēljandanē
Dat ufar-mēljandin ufar-mēljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēljandō ufar-mēljandōna
Voc ufar-mēljandō ufar-mēljandōna
Acc ufar-mēljandō ufar-mēljandōna
Gen ufar-mēljandins ufar-mēljandanē
Dat ufar-mēljandin ufar-mēljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidōs
Voc ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidōs
Acc ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidōs
Gen ufar-mēlidáizōs ufar-mēlidáizō
Dat ufar-mēlidái ufar-mēlidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēliþs ufar-mēlidái
Voc ufar-mēliþs ufar-mēlidái
Acc ufar-mēlidana ufar-mēlidans
Gen ufar-mēlidis ufar-mēlidáizē
Dat ufar-mēlidamma ufar-mēlidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēliþ, ufar-mēlidata ufar-mēlida
Voc ufar-mēliþ, ufar-mēlidata ufar-mēlida
Acc ufar-mēliþ, ufar-mēlidata ufar-mēlida
Gen ufar-mēlidis ufar-mēlidáizē
Dat ufar-mēlidamma ufar-mēlidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēlidō ufar-mēlidōns
Voc ufar-mēlidō ufar-mēlidōns
Acc ufar-mēlidōn ufar-mēlidōns
Gen ufar-mēlidōns ufar-mēlidōnō
Dat ufar-mēlidōn ufar-mēlidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidans
Voc ufar-mēlida ufar-mēlidans
Acc ufar-mēlidan ufar-mēlidans
Gen ufar-mēlidins ufar-mēlidanē
Dat ufar-mēlidin ufar-mēlidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ufar-mēlidō ufar-mēlidōna
Voc ufar-mēlidō ufar-mēlidōna
Acc ufar-mēlidō ufar-mēlidōna
Gen ufar-mēlidins ufar-mēlidanē
Dat ufar-mēlidin ufar-mēlidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.