Gutisk Waúrd twis-standan

sv.VI+intr to depart

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: twis-standan, twis-stoþ, twis-stoþun, twis-staþans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to depart
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st twis-standa twis-standōs twis-standam
2nd twis-standis twis-standats twis-standiþ
3rd twis-standiþ - twis-standand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st twis-standáu twis-standáiwa twis-standáima
2nd twis-standáis twis-standáits twis-standáiþ
3rd twis-standái - twis-standáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st twis-stōþ twis-stōþu twis-stōþum
2nd twis-stōst twis-stōþuts twis-stōþuþ
3rd twis-stōþ - twis-stōþun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st twis-stōþjáu twis-stōþeiwa twis-stōþeima
2nd twis-stōþeis twis-stōþeits twis-stōþeiþ
3rd twis-stōþi - twis-stōþeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - twis-standam
2nd twis-stanþ twis-standats twis-standiþ
3rd twis-standadáu - twis-standandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-standandei twis-standandeins
Voc twis-standandei twis-standandeins
Acc twis-standandein twis-standandeins
Gen twis-standandeins twis-standandeinō
Dat twis-standandein twis-standandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-standands, twis-standanda twis-standandans
Voc twis-standanda twis-standandans
Acc twis-standandan twis-standandans
Gen twis-standandins twis-standandanē
Dat twis-standandin twis-standandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-standandō twis-standandōna
Voc twis-standandō twis-standandōna
Acc twis-standandō twis-standandōna
Gen twis-standandins twis-standandanē
Dat twis-standandin twis-standandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþana twis-staþanōs
Voc twis-staþana twis-staþanōs
Acc twis-staþana twis-staþanōs
Gen twis-staþanáizōs twis-staþanáizō
Dat twis-staþanái twis-staþanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþans twis-staþanái
Voc twis-staþans twis-staþanái
Acc twis-staþanana twis-staþanans
Gen twis-staþanis twis-staþanáizē
Dat twis-staþanamma twis-staþanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþan, twis-staþanata twis-staþana
Voc twis-staþan, twis-staþanata twis-staþana
Acc twis-staþan, twis-staþanata twis-staþana
Gen twis-staþanis twis-staþanáizē
Dat twis-staþanamma twis-staþanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþanō twis-staþanōns
Voc twis-staþanō twis-staþanōns
Acc twis-staþanōn twis-staþanōns
Gen twis-staþanōns twis-staþanōnō
Dat twis-staþanōn twis-staþanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþana twis-staþanans
Voc twis-staþana twis-staþanans
Acc twis-staþanan twis-staþanans
Gen twis-staþanins twis-staþananē
Dat twis-staþanin twis-staþanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom twis-staþanō twis-staþanōna
Voc twis-staþanō twis-staþanōna
Acc twis-staþanō twis-staþanōna
Gen twis-staþanins twis-staþananē
Dat twis-staþanin twis-staþanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.