Gutisk Waúrd þwahan

sv.VI to wash

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þwahan, þwoh, þwohun, þwahans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to wash
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwaha þwahōs þwaham
2nd þwahis þwahats þwahiþ
3rd þwahiþ - þwahand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwaháu þwaháiwa þwaháima
2nd þwaháis þwaháits þwaháiþ
3rd þwahái - þwaháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwōh þwōhu þwōhum
2nd þwōht þwōhuts þwōhuþ
3rd þwōh - þwōhun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwōhjáu þwōheiwa þwōheima
2nd þwōheis þwōheits þwōheiþ
3rd þwōhi - þwōheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwahada - þwahanda
2nd þwahaza - þwahanda
3rd þwahada - þwahanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þwaháidáu - þwaháindáu
2nd þwaháizáu - þwaháindáu
3rd þwaháidáu - þwaháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - þwaham
2nd þwah þwahats þwahiþ
3rd þwahadáu - þwahandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahandei þwahandeins
Voc þwahandei þwahandeins
Acc þwahandein þwahandeins
Gen þwahandeins þwahandeinō
Dat þwahandein þwahandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahands, þwahanda þwahandans
Voc þwahanda þwahandans
Acc þwahandan þwahandans
Gen þwahandins þwahandanē
Dat þwahandin þwahandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahandō þwahandōna
Voc þwahandō þwahandōna
Acc þwahandō þwahandōna
Gen þwahandins þwahandanē
Dat þwahandin þwahandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahana þwahanōs
Voc þwahana þwahanōs
Acc þwahana þwahanōs
Gen þwahanáizōs þwahanáizō
Dat þwahanái þwahanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahans þwahanái
Voc þwahans þwahanái
Acc þwahanana þwahanans
Gen þwahanis þwahanáizē
Dat þwahanamma þwahanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahan, þwahanata þwahana
Voc þwahan, þwahanata þwahana
Acc þwahan, þwahanata þwahana
Gen þwahanis þwahanáizē
Dat þwahanamma þwahanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahanō þwahanōns
Voc þwahanō þwahanōns
Acc þwahanōn þwahanōns
Gen þwahanōns þwahanōnō
Dat þwahanōn þwahanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahana þwahanans
Voc þwahana þwahanans
Acc þwahanan þwahanans
Gen þwahanins þwahananē
Dat þwahanin þwahanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þwahanō þwahanōna
Voc þwahanō þwahanōna
Acc þwahanō þwahanōna
Gen þwahanins þwahananē
Dat þwahanin þwahanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.