Gutisk Waúrd þugkjan

wv.I+intr to seem

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þugkjan, þūhta, þūhtun, þūhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to seem
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þugkja þugkjōs þugkjam
2nd þugkeis þugkjats þugkeiþ
3rd þugkeiþ - þugkjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þugkjáu þugkjáiwa þugkjáima
2nd þugkjáis þugkjáits þugkjáiþ
3rd þugkjái - þugkjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þūhta þūhtu þūhtum
2nd þūhtēs þūhtuts þūhtuþ
3rd þūhta - þūhtun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þūhtjáu þūhteiwa þūhteima
2nd þūhteis þūhteits þūhteiþ
3rd þūhti - þūhteina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þugkjam
2nd þugkei þugkjats þugkeiþ
3rd þugkjadáu - þugkjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þugkjandei þugkjandeins
Voc þugkjandei þugkjandeins
Acc þugkjandein þugkjandeins
Gen þugkjandeins þugkjandeinō
Dat þugkjandein þugkjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þugkjands, þugkjanda þugkjandans
Voc þugkjanda þugkjandans
Acc þugkjandan þugkjandans
Gen þugkjandins þugkjandanē
Dat þugkjandin þugkjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þugkjandō þugkjandōna
Voc þugkjandō þugkjandōna
Acc þugkjandō þugkjandōna
Gen þugkjandins þugkjandanē
Dat þugkjandin þugkjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūhta þūhtōs
Voc þūhta þūhtōs
Acc þūhta þūhtōs
Gen þūhtáizōs þūhtáizō
Dat þūhtái þūhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūhts þūhtái
Voc þūhts þūhtái
Acc þūhtana þūhtans
Gen þūhtis þūhtáizē
Dat þūhtamma þūhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūht, þūhtata þūhta
Voc þūht, þūhtata þūhta
Acc þūht, þūhtata þūhta
Gen þūhtis þūhtáizē
Dat þūhtamma þūhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūhtō þūhtōns
Voc þūhtō þūhtōns
Acc þūhtōn þūhtōns
Gen þūhtōns þūhtōnō
Dat þūhtōn þūhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūhta þūhtans
Voc þūhta þūhtans
Acc þūhtan þūhtans
Gen þūhtins þūhtanē
Dat þūhtin þūhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þūhtō þūhtōna
Voc þūhtō þūhtōna
Acc þūhtō þūhtōna
Gen þūhtins þūhtanē
Dat þūhtin þūhtam

Idioms

þūhts wisanto be of reputation (thûhts is a past pple)

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.