Gutisk Waúrd þeihan

sv.I+intr to thrive, prosper, increase

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þeihan, þáih, þihun, þihans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to thrive, prosper, increase
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þeiha þeihōs þeiham
2nd þeihis þeihats þeihiþ
3rd þeihiþ - þeihand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þeiháu þeiháiwa þeiháima
2nd þeiháis þeiháits þeiháiþ
3rd þeihái - þeiháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þáih þihu þihum
2nd þáiht þihuts þihuþ
3rd þáih - þihun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þihjáu þiheiwa þiheima
2nd þiheis þiheits þiheiþ
3rd þihi - þiheina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - þeiham
2nd þeih þeihats þeihiþ
3rd þeihadáu - þeihandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þeihandei þeihandeins
Voc þeihandei þeihandeins
Acc þeihandein þeihandeins
Gen þeihandeins þeihandeinō
Dat þeihandein þeihandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þeihands, þeihanda þeihandans
Voc þeihanda þeihandans
Acc þeihandan þeihandans
Gen þeihandins þeihandanē
Dat þeihandin þeihandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þeihandō þeihandōna
Voc þeihandō þeihandōna
Acc þeihandō þeihandōna
Gen þeihandins þeihandanē
Dat þeihandin þeihandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihana þihanōs
Voc þihana þihanōs
Acc þihana þihanōs
Gen þihanáizōs þihanáizō
Dat þihanái þihanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihans þihanái
Voc þihans þihanái
Acc þihanana þihanans
Gen þihanis þihanáizē
Dat þihanamma þihanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihan, þihanata þihana
Voc þihan, þihanata þihana
Acc þihan, þihanata þihana
Gen þihanis þihanáizē
Dat þihanamma þihanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihanō þihanōns
Voc þihanō þihanōns
Acc þihanōn þihanōns
Gen þihanōns þihanōnō
Dat þihanōn þihanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihana þihanans
Voc þihana þihanans
Acc þihanan þihanans
Gen þihanins þihananē
Dat þihanin þihanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þihanō þihanōna
Voc þihanō þihanōna
Acc þihanō þihanōna
Gen þihanins þihananē
Dat þihanin þihanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.