Gutisk Waúrd þairh-saihwan

sv.V to see through

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þaírh-saíƕan, þaírh-saƕ, þaírh-seƕun, þaírh-saíƕans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to see through
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-saíƕa þaírh-saíƕōs þaírh-saíƕam
2nd þaírh-saíƕis þaírh-saíƕats þaírh-saíƕiþ
3rd þaírh-saíƕiþ - þaírh-saíƕand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-saíƕáu þaírh-saíƕáiwa þaírh-saíƕáima
2nd þaírh-saíƕáis þaírh-saíƕáits þaírh-saíƕáiþ
3rd þaírh-saíƕái - þaírh-saíƕáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-saƕ þaírh-sēƕu þaírh-sēƕum
2nd þaírh-saƕt þaírh-sēƕuts þaírh-sēƕuþ
3rd þaírh-saƕ - þaírh-sēƕun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-sēƕjáu þaírh-sēƕeiwa þaírh-sēƕeima
2nd þaírh-sēƕeis þaírh-sēƕeits þaírh-sēƕeiþ
3rd þaírh-sēƕi - þaírh-sēƕeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-saíƕada - þaírh-saíƕanda
2nd þaírh-saíƕaza - þaírh-saíƕanda
3rd þaírh-saíƕada - þaírh-saíƕanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaírh-saíƕáidáu - þaírh-saíƕáindáu
2nd þaírh-saíƕáizáu - þaírh-saíƕáindáu
3rd þaírh-saíƕáidáu - þaírh-saíƕáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - þaírh-saíƕam
2nd þaírh-saíƕ þaírh-saíƕats þaírh-saíƕiþ
3rd þaírh-saíƕadáu - þaírh-saíƕandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕandei þaírh-saíƕandeins
Voc þaírh-saíƕandei þaírh-saíƕandeins
Acc þaírh-saíƕandein þaírh-saíƕandeins
Gen þaírh-saíƕandeins þaírh-saíƕandeinō
Dat þaírh-saíƕandein þaírh-saíƕandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕands, þaírh-saíƕanda þaírh-saíƕandans
Voc þaírh-saíƕanda þaírh-saíƕandans
Acc þaírh-saíƕandan þaírh-saíƕandans
Gen þaírh-saíƕandins þaírh-saíƕandanē
Dat þaírh-saíƕandin þaírh-saíƕandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕandō þaírh-saíƕandōna
Voc þaírh-saíƕandō þaírh-saíƕandōna
Acc þaírh-saíƕandō þaírh-saíƕandōna
Gen þaírh-saíƕandins þaírh-saíƕandanē
Dat þaírh-saíƕandin þaírh-saíƕandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕana þaírh-saíƕanōs
Voc þaírh-saíƕana þaírh-saíƕanōs
Acc þaírh-saíƕana þaírh-saíƕanōs
Gen þaírh-saíƕanáizōs þaírh-saíƕanáizō
Dat þaírh-saíƕanái þaírh-saíƕanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕans þaírh-saíƕanái
Voc þaírh-saíƕans þaírh-saíƕanái
Acc þaírh-saíƕanana þaírh-saíƕanans
Gen þaírh-saíƕanis þaírh-saíƕanáizē
Dat þaírh-saíƕanamma þaírh-saíƕanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕan, þaírh-saíƕanata þaírh-saíƕana
Voc þaírh-saíƕan, þaírh-saíƕanata þaírh-saíƕana
Acc þaírh-saíƕan, þaírh-saíƕanata þaírh-saíƕana
Gen þaírh-saíƕanis þaírh-saíƕanáizē
Dat þaírh-saíƕanamma þaírh-saíƕanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕanō þaírh-saíƕanōns
Voc þaírh-saíƕanō þaírh-saíƕanōns
Acc þaírh-saíƕanōn þaírh-saíƕanōns
Gen þaírh-saíƕanōns þaírh-saíƕanōnō
Dat þaírh-saíƕanōn þaírh-saíƕanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕana þaírh-saíƕanans
Voc þaírh-saíƕana þaírh-saíƕanans
Acc þaírh-saíƕanan þaírh-saíƕanans
Gen þaírh-saíƕanins þaírh-saíƕananē
Dat þaírh-saíƕanin þaírh-saíƕanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaírh-saíƕanō þaírh-saíƕanōna
Voc þaírh-saíƕanō þaírh-saíƕanōna
Acc þaírh-saíƕanō þaírh-saíƕanōna
Gen þaírh-saíƕanins þaírh-saíƕananē
Dat þaírh-saíƕanin þaírh-saíƕanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.