Gutisk Waúrd þahan

wv.III+intr to be silent, hold one's peace

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þahān, þaháida, þaháidedun, þaháiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be silent, hold one's peace
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaha þahōs þahām
2nd þaháis þahāts þaháiþ
3rd þaháiþ - þahānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháu þaháiwa þaháima
2nd þaháis þaháits þaháiþ
3rd þahái - þaháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháida þaháidēdu þaháidēdum
2nd þaháidēs þaháidēduts þaháidēduþ
3rd þaháida - þaháidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháidēdjáu þaháidēdeiwa þaháidēdeima
2nd þaháidēdeis þaháidēdeits þaháidēdeiþ
3rd þaháidēdi - þaháidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þahām
2nd þahái þahāts þaháiþ
3rd þahādáu - þahāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahāndei þahāndeins
Voc þahāndei þahāndeins
Acc þahāndein þahāndeins
Gen þahāndeins þahāndeinō
Dat þahāndein þahāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahānds, þahānda þahāndans
Voc þahānda þahāndans
Acc þahāndan þahāndans
Gen þahāndins þahāndanē
Dat þahāndin þahāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahāndō þahāndōna
Voc þahāndō þahāndōna
Acc þahāndō þahāndōna
Gen þahāndins þahāndanē
Dat þahāndin þahāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþa þaháiþōs
Voc þaháiþa þaháiþōs
Acc þaháiþa þaháiþōs
Gen þaháiþáizōs þaháiþáizō
Dat þaháiþái þaháiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþs þaháiþái
Voc þaháiþs þaháiþái
Acc þaháiþana þaháiþans
Gen þaháiþis þaháiþáizē
Dat þaháiþamma þaháiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþ, þaháiþata þaháiþa
Voc þaháiþ, þaháiþata þaháiþa
Acc þaháiþ, þaháiþata þaháiþa
Gen þaháiþis þaháiþáizē
Dat þaháiþamma þaháiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþō þaháiþōns
Voc þaháiþō þaháiþōns
Acc þaháiþōn þaháiþōns
Gen þaháiþōns þaháiþōnō
Dat þaháiþōn þaháiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþa þaháiþans
Voc þaháiþa þaháiþans
Acc þaháiþan þaháiþans
Gen þaháiþins þaháiþanē
Dat þaháiþin þaháiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþō þaháiþōna
Voc þaháiþō þaháiþōna
Acc þaháiþō þaháiþōna
Gen þaháiþins þaháiþanē
Dat þaháiþin þaháiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.