Gutisk Waúrd þahan

wv.III+intr to be silent, hold one's peace

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þahan, þaháida, þaháidedun, þaháiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be silent, hold one's peace
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaha þahōs þaham
2nd þaháis þahats þaháiþ
3rd þaháiþ - þahand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháu þaháiwa þaháima
2nd þaháis þaháits þaháiþ
3rd þahái - þaháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháida þaháidēdu þaháidēdum
2nd þaháidēs þaháidēduts þaháidēduþ
3rd þaháida - þaháidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaháidēdjáu þaháidēdeiwa þaháidēdeima
2nd þaháidēdeis þaháidēdeits þaháidēdeiþ
3rd þaháidēdi - þaháidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þaham
2nd þahái þahats þaháiþ
3rd þahadáu - þahandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahandei þahandeins
Voc þahandei þahandeins
Acc þahandein þahandeins
Gen þahandeins þahandeinō
Dat þahandein þahandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahands, þahanda þahandans
Voc þahanda þahandans
Acc þahandan þahandans
Gen þahandins þahandanē
Dat þahandin þahandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þahandō þahandōna
Voc þahandō þahandōna
Acc þahandō þahandōna
Gen þahandins þahandanē
Dat þahandin þahandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháida þaháidōs
Voc þaháida þaháidōs
Acc þaháida þaháidōs
Gen þaháidáizōs þaháidáizō
Dat þaháidái þaháidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþs þaháidái
Voc þaháiþs þaháidái
Acc þaháidana þaháidans
Gen þaháidis þaháidáizē
Dat þaháidamma þaháidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháiþ, þaháidata þaháida
Voc þaháiþ, þaháidata þaháida
Acc þaháiþ, þaháidata þaháida
Gen þaháidis þaháidáizē
Dat þaháidamma þaháidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháidō þaháidōns
Voc þaháidō þaháidōns
Acc þaháidōn þaháidōns
Gen þaháidōns þaháidōnō
Dat þaháidōn þaháidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháida þaháidans
Voc þaháida þaháidans
Acc þaháidan þaháidans
Gen þaháidins þaháidanē
Dat þaháidin þaháidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þaháidō þaháidōna
Voc þaháidō þaháidōna
Acc þaháidō þaháidōna
Gen þaháidins þaháidanē
Dat þaháidin þaháidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.