Gutisk Waúrd þagkjan

wv.I to think, meditate, consider

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: þagkjan, þāhta, þāhtun, þāhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to think, meditate, consider
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þagkja þagkjōs þagkjam
2nd þagkeis þagkjats þagkeiþ
3rd þagkeiþ - þagkjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þagkjáu þagkjáiwa þagkjáima
2nd þagkjáis þagkjáits þagkjáiþ
3rd þagkjái - þagkjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þāhta þāhtu þāhtum
2nd þāhtēs þāhtuts þāhtuþ
3rd þāhta - þāhtun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þāhtjáu þāhteiwa þāhteima
2nd þāhteis þāhteits þāhteiþ
3rd þāhti - þāhteina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þagkjada þagkjanda
2nd þagkjaza þagkjanda
3rd þagkjada - þagkjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þagkjáidáu þagkjáindáu
2nd þagkjáizáu þagkjáindáu
3rd þagkjáidáu - þagkjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st þagkjam
2nd þagkei þagkjats þagkeiþ
3rd þagkjadáu - þagkjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þagkjandei þagkjandeins
Voc þagkjandei þagkjandeins
Acc þagkjandein þagkjandeins
Gen þagkjandeins þagkjandeinō
Dat þagkjandein þagkjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þagkjands, þagkjanda þagkjandans
Voc þagkjanda þagkjandans
Acc þagkjandan þagkjandans
Gen þagkjandins þagkjandanē
Dat þagkjandin þagkjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þagkjandō þagkjandōna
Voc þagkjandō þagkjandōna
Acc þagkjandō þagkjandōna
Gen þagkjandins þagkjandanē
Dat þagkjandin þagkjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāhta þāhtōs
Voc þāhta þāhtōs
Acc þāhta þāhtōs
Gen þāhtáizōs þāhtáizō
Dat þāhtái þāhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāhts þāhtái
Voc þāhts þāhtái
Acc þāhtana þāhtans
Gen þāhtis þāhtáizē
Dat þāhtamma þāhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāht, þāhtata þāhta
Voc þāht, þāhtata þāhta
Acc þāht, þāhtata þāhta
Gen þāhtis þāhtáizē
Dat þāhtamma þāhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāhtō þāhtōns
Voc þāhtō þāhtōns
Acc þāhtōn þāhtōns
Gen þāhtōns þāhtōnō
Dat þāhtōn þāhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāhta þāhtans
Voc þāhta þāhtans
Acc þāhtan þāhtans
Gen þāhtins þāhtanē
Dat þāhtin þāhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom þāhtō þāhtōna
Voc þāhtō þāhtōna
Acc þāhtō þāhtōna
Gen þāhtins þāhtanē
Dat þāhtin þāhtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.